Search
Duplex with Auto Repair Garage
For Sale
$275,000

1430 N Main Avenue, Scranton, PA 18508

Residential Income, Scranton, PA

Property Size1,626 SF
Lot Size0.44 Acres
Price / SF$169.13
Days on Market388

Property Features for 1430 N Main Avenue

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Zoning N City Neigh Mi
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 4
Full bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Rooms Bedroom 2, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1, Basement, Bathroom 4, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 2
Parking 14
Fencing Chain Link
Basement Unfinished
Appliances Range, Refrigerator
Elementary school district Scranton
Middle school district Scranton
High school district Scranton
Directions From Greenridge St, turn left onto N Main Ave. In .7 miles the property will be on your left
Standard status Active
APN 13416030036
Size 1,626 SF
Lot size 0.44 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2024
Tax Description 50X128x50x133 Bldg & Land W-02 B-0300 L-0150 P-01600
Legal Description 50X128x50x133 Bldg & Land W-02 B-0300 L-0150 P-01600

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Propane (Heating), Oil, Natural Gas
Water source Public

Amenities

bocce court

Building Details

Year built 1945
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 3
Flooring type Concrete, Tile, Carpet
Building materials Aluminum Siding, Stone, Block
Roof type Shingle
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: REALTY NETWORK GROUP
Listed By: Ann E Cappellini · License #AB045764A
Added: Aug 12, 2025 Changed: Aug 26 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 2:06PM
MLS# SC254131

Copyright © 2026 Greater Scranton Board of Realtors MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,626-square-foot property, built in 1945, includes two separate residential units along with kitchen and bathroom facilities. The improvements also feature a car repair garage and a lower-level garage with an additional kitchen and bocce court. Interior finishes include concrete, tile, and carpet, while the exterior uses aluminum siding, stone, and block construction.

Set on a 0.442-acre triple lot in Scranton, the property is identified as N City Neigh Mi zoning. Public water and sewer serve the site. Additional features include propane, oil, and natural-gas heating systems, a shingle roof, and chain-link fencing. Range and refrigerator appliances are included.

Key Highlights

  • Two separate residential units within a 1,626 SF property
  • Car repair garage plus a lower‑level garage
  • Lower level includes a kitchen and bocce court

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$20,895
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.60%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$417,900 $417.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$298,500 $298.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$232,167 $232.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,626 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$32.6K $20.04/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.7K −$2.91/SF
EGI
$27.9K $17.13/SF
− OpEx
−$7.0K −$4.28/SF
NOI
$20.9K $12.85/SF
Area
Lackawanna County, PA
Vacancy
14.50%
Lease Rate
$20.04 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$417,900
Cap Rate 7%
$298,500
Cap Rate 9%
$232,167

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$298.5K
$261.2K – $348.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,895 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.60%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$235.2K
$205.8K – $274.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,463 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.99%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$412.7K
$361.1K – $481.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,890 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.51%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

AJ's Auto Clinic Auto Repair Shop

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Law Firm Electrical Service Daycare Center Skin Care Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

763
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18508, PA

11,664
Population
5,466
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
18%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
6.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,715
Density / Sq Mi
$44,706
Median Household Income
$31,055
Median Earnings
$1,034
Median Rent
$120,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Northeast region

13.1% 2019
15.4% 2020
17.6% 2021
19.1% 2022
20.2% 2023
20.9% 2024
19.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Multi-use property combines residential accommodations with garage space and lower-level amenities.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1430 N Main Avenue Scranton, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $275,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two separate residential units within a 1,626 SF property; Car repair garage plus a lower‑level garage; Lower level includes a kitchen and bocce court
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message