For Sale
    • Brokers
    Union Beach Turn-Key Office Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1400 Union Avenue, Union Beach, NJ 07735

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $699,000

    COMMERCIAL - Union Beach, NJ

    Type:Office
    Property size:
    2,916 SF
    Lot size:
    0.22 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $239/SF
    Added:
    Mar 26, 2026
    Days on Market:
    54
    Last Refresh:
    May 18 at 2:06 am

    Property Features for 1400 Union Avenue

    General Information

    Property type
    Commercial Sale
    Property subtype
    Office
    Parking
    14
    Parking features
    Parking Lot
    Basement
    Crawl Space
    Standard status
    Active
    APN
    50-00178-0000-00002
    Size
    2,916 SF
    Lot size
    0.22 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2025
    Tax Annual Amount
    7934

Year built
    1955
    Floors in Building
    1

Robert Dekanski

    Listing agent Robert Dekanski License #232901

    Listing office RE/MAX 1st. Advantage 727 Raritan Rd., Colonia, NJ

    Listing date Mar 26, 2026

    MLS# 22607974

Overview

    This 2,916 square foot office space is located on a corner lot in Union Beach, New Jersey. Zoned B-2, the property features modern upgrades throughout, including six office spaces, a kitchenette, and two half bathrooms. It is equipped with central air and forced heat. The property also includes an oversized garage or warehouse and a private parking lot with ample on-site parking. The location offers high visibility and easy access to public transit and major roads like Route 36, as well as shopping and dining. This turn-key office space is suitable for a flourishing business and is situated in a prime commuter location in a bustling New Jersey market.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $495.7K
    NOI $44,615 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $637.4K
    NOI $44,615 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $892.3K
    NOI $44,615 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $87.5k $30.00
    − Vacancy −$28.0k −$9.60
    EGI $59.5k $20.40
    − OpEx −$14.9k −$5.10
    NOI $44.6k $15.30
    2,916 SF · lease $30.00/SF/yr · vacancy 32.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $637.4K
    $557.7K – $743.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $44,615 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.38%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $761.4K
    $666.3K – $888.3K (±1% cap)
    NOI $53,300 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.63%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Office Units

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Daycare Center Accounting Firm

Longitude
    -74.1645557
    Latitude
    40.4392409

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office units - Turn-key office space in Union Beach, prime commuter location.
    Where is this office units located?
    The property is located at 1400 Union Avenue Union Beach, NJ.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $699,000.