Search
Triplex with Corner Lot
For Sale
$825,000

135 Irving St, Framingham, MA 01702

Residential Income, Framingham, MA

Property Size3,612 SF
Lot Size0.19 Acres
Price / SF$228.41
Days on Market29

Property Features for 135 Irving St

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning CB
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Full bathrooms 3
Rooms Bedroom 3, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 1
Parking 5
Directions Hollis/Rt 126 to Irving
Standard status Active
APN M:135 B:95 L:1185 U:000,489515
Size 3,612 SF
Lot size 0.19 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Annual Amount 10159

Building Details

Year built 1890
Floors in Building 5
Number of units 3
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty
Listed By: Keller Williams
Added: Aug 3 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 8:06PM
MLS# 73558176

Copyright © 2026 MLS Property Information Network Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 3,612-square-foot triplex occupies a flat corner lot measuring 0.19 acres and includes three family residences. Built in 1890, the property has newer boilers and hot water heaters, while the interiors require complete renovation. Two separate driveways provide parking for 4+ vehicles. The property is zoned CB and is being sold AS IS.

The address is across from Irving Street Park and one block from Arlington Street Playground. Downtown Framingham commuter rail service, restaurants, coffee shops, shopping, and everyday conveniences are minutes away. The property is located in Framingham, Massachusetts, within Middlesex County.

Key Highlights

  • 3,612‑square‑foot triplex on a 0.19‑acre lot
  • Flat corner lot measuring 8,000+ sq. ft.
  • Two separate driveways with parking for 4+ vehicles

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$71,867
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.71%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,437,340 $1.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,026,671 $1.0M
Cap Rate 9%
$798,522 $798.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,612 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$137.8K $38.16/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.2K −$1.98/SF
EGI
$130.7K $36.18/SF
− OpEx
−$58.8K −$16.28/SF
NOI
$71.9K $19.90/SF
Area
Middlesex County, MA
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$38.16 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,437,340
Cap Rate 7%
$1,026,671
Cap Rate 9%
$798,522

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.09M
$955.4K – $1.27M (±1% cap)
NOI $76,431 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.26%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.03M
$898.3K – $1.20M (±1% cap)
NOI $71,867 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.71%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.14M
$1.87M – $2.49M (±1% cap)
NOI $149,680 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 18.14%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Catering Service Butcher Pet Grooming Service Pet Store Pet Store & Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,703
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 01702, MA

39,515
Population
15,303
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
39%
College-Educated
83%
High-School Grad
8.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,819
Density / Sq Mi
$78,784
Median Household Income
$41,792
Median Earnings
$1,822
Median Rent
$563,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three-family property with newer boilers, hot water heaters, and two separate driveways.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 135 Irving St Framingham, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $825,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3,612‑square‑foot triplex on a 0.19‑acre lot; Flat corner lot measuring 8,000+ sq. ft.; Two separate driveways with parking for 4+ vehicles
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message