Search
Self Storage Facility with Security Gate
For Sale
$1,300,000

13372 Highway 53 E, Marble Hill, GA 30148

Commercial Sale, Marble Hill, GA

Property Size12,000 SF
Lot Size1.50 Acres
Price / SF$108.33
Days on Market323

Property Features for 13372 Highway 53 E

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Zoning C3
Security features Security
Fencing Fenced
Lot features Rectangular Lot
Directions From Tate, GA Go east on Hwy 53 E for 8 Miles. Business on right across from Steve Tate Hwy and the Chevron Station.
Standard status Active
APN 049 061 004
Size 12,000 SF
Lot size 1.50 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2024
Tax Annual Amount 4245

Utilities

Utilities Electricity Available

Amenities

security gate
security cameras

Building Details

Year built 2021
Floors in Building 1
Flooring type Concrete
Building materials Metal Siding
Roof type Metal
Listing Agency: Virtual Properties Realty.com
Listed By: Lamar Long · License #388404
Added: Oct 13, 2025 Changed: Aug 19 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 4:06PM
MLS# 7661537

Copyright © 2026 First Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This self-storage facility contains 96 units within a 12,000-square-foot property, including 72 units measuring 10 by 15 feet and 24 units measuring 5 by 10 feet. The site includes a small front office, concrete flooring, metal siding, and a metal roof. Security features include perimeter fencing, an electric gate with keypad entry, and cameras that can be monitored by cellphone.

The property encompasses 1.5 acres at 13372 Highway 53 E in Marble Hill, Georgia, with frontage along State Hwy 53 E and a position across from Steve Tate Hwy. Big Canoe is approximately 1.5 miles away. C3 zoning and electricity availability are reported, and an additional half-acre is identified for future development or RV and boat storage.

Key Highlights

  • 96 total storage units: 72 measuring 10 by 15 feet and 24 measuring 5 by 10 feet
  • 12,000‑square‑foot self‑storage property on 1.5 acres
  • Electric security gate with keypad access and perimeter fencing

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$88,090
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.78%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,761,800 $1.8M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,258,429 $1.3M
Cap Rate 9%
$978,778 $978.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 12,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$113.8K $9.48/SF
− Vacancy
−$10.1K −$0.84/SF
EGI
$103.6K $8.64/SF
− OpEx
−$15.5K −$1.30/SF
NOI
$88.1K $7.34/SF
Area
Pickens County, GA
Vacancy
8.90%
Lease Rate
$9.48 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,761,800
Cap Rate 7%
$1,258,429
Cap Rate 9%
$978,778

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Self Storage
$1.78M
$1.56M – $2.08M (±1% cap)
NOI $124,680 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.59%
Second Best
Warehouse
$1.26M
$1.10M – $1.47M (±1% cap)
NOI $88,090 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.78%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$3.35M
$2.94M – $3.91M (±1% cap)
NOI $234,812 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 18.06%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Self storage facilities

Suggested Use

Top Pick Storage Facility Grocery & Convenience Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Catering Service Cafe & Coffee Shop Real Estate Agency

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Fenced yard
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

116
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 30148, GA

1,655
Population
471
Households
3.5
Avg Household Size
65
Median Age
36%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
9.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
167
Density / Sq Mi
$104,375
Median Household Income
$50,815
Median Earnings
$406,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in South region

6% 2019
6.5% 2020
4% 2021
3.5% 2022
6% 2023
7.6% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Self storage facility - Fenced self-storage property with monitored cameras, an office, and additional land for expansion or vehicle storage.
Where is this self storage facility located?
The property is located at 13372 Highway 53 E Marble Hill, GA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,300,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 96 total storage units: 72 measuring 10 by 15 feet and 24 measuring 5 by 10 feet; 12,000‑square‑foot self‑storage property on 1.5 acres; Electric security gate with keypad access and perimeter fencing
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message