Search
Renovated Apartment Building
For Sale
$699,000

132 E Main Street, Girardville, PA 17935

MULTI_FAMILY - Contemporary - Girardville, PA

Property Size6,000 SF
Lot Size0.15 Acres
Price / SF$116.50
Days on Market29

Property Features for 132 E Main Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning description Commercial
Bedrooms 15
Full bathrooms 10
Rooms Bedroom 2, Basement, Bathroom 4, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 9, Bedroom 15, Bedroom 8, Bedroom 14, Bedroom 12, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 5, Bathroom 7, Bedroom 13, Bedroom 10, Bathroom 9, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 11, Bedroom 5, Bathroom 8, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 7, Bathroom 10, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 6
Window features Vinyl Frames
Basement Full
Appliances Cooktop, Oven, Refrigerator
Subdivision Girardville Borough
Standard status Active
APN 45-07-0096
Size 6,000 SF
Lot size 0.15 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 3000

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Baseboard, Electric (Heating)
Cooling system Ceiling Fan(s), Window Unit(s)
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1940
Floors in Building 3
Number of units 9
Flooring type Hardwood
Building materials Brick, Stone
Architectural style Contemporary
Listing Agency: Iron Valley Real Estate - Mountainside
Listed By: Joseph J Salerno · License #RM425551
Added: Aug 5 Changed: Aug 12 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 1:06PM
MLS# PM-143667

Copyright © 2026 Pocono Mountains Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This renovated apartment property contains 9 units across 6,000 square feet. The configuration includes three one-bedroom apartments, four two-bedroom apartments, one three-bedroom apartment, and an additional smaller one-bedroom unit that may serve as a manager’s office or owner’s suite. Hardwood flooring, brick and stone construction, and a basement contribute to the building’s physical profile.

Individual apartments use electric heat, while the basement, laundry room, and hallways are served by oil-fired hot-water heat. Cooling is provided through ceiling fans and window units. The property also includes cooktops, ovens, and refrigerators, with public water and public sewer service. Built in 1940, the building is located at 132 E Main Street in Girardville, Pennsylvania.

Key Highlights

  • 9‑unit apartment property totaling 6,000 square feet
  • Unit mix includes three one‑bedroom, four two‑bedroom, and one three‑bedroom apartments
  • Additional smaller 1 Bedroom unit can serve as a manager’s office or owner’s suite

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$32,827
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.70%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$656,540 $656.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$468,957 $469.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$364,744 $364.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 6,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$63.4K $10.56/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.7K −$0.61/SF
EGI
$59.7K $9.95/SF
− OpEx
−$26.9K −$4.48/SF
NOI
$32.8K $5.47/SF
Area
Schuylkill County, PA
Vacancy
5.80%
Lease Rate
$10.56 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$656,540
Cap Rate 7%
$468,957
Cap Rate 9%
$364,744

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$469.0K
$410.3K – $547.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $32,827 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.70%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$900.0K
$787.5K – $1.05M (±1% cap)
NOI $63,000 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.01%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Auto Parts Store Grocery & Convenience Store Computer & Electronic Repair Law Firm Auto Repair Shop Clothing & Fashion Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

9
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

73
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 17935, PA

1,528
Population
951
Households
1.6
Avg Household Size
46
Median Age
8%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
5.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
268
Density / Sq Mi
$45,595
Median Household Income
$25,313
Median Earnings
$613
Median Rent
$44,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Multiple bedroom configurations support a varied residential layout with public water and sewer service.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 132 E Main Street Girardville, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $699,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 9‑unit apartment property totaling 6,000 square feet; Unit mix includes three one‑bedroom, four two‑bedroom, and one three‑bedroom apartments; Additional smaller 1 Bedroom unit can serve as a manager’s office or owner’s suite
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message