Search
Single-Story Duplex
New
For Sale
$514,900

1317 Exley Avenue, Las Vegas, NV 89104

Residential, Las Vegas, NV

Property Size1,796 SF
Lot Size0.16 Acres
Price / SF$286.69
Days on Market3

Property Features for 1317 Exley Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Parking 4
Window features Blinds
Interior features Window Treatments
Subdivision Francisco Park
Elementary school ,
Directions From 15, Take Sahara Exit East. Go past S Maryland Pkwy, make a left on Maroney Ave and a right on Exley Ave. House on left.
Standard status Active
APN 162-02-410-062
Size 1,796 SF
Lot size 0.16 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 1094

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Electric (Heating), Central
Cooling system Central Air
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1954
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 2
Flooring type Vinyl
Building materials Block
Roof type Composition, Shingle
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Love Las Vegas Realty
Listed By: Gwendolyn Lion · License #S.0184265
Added: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 2:06PM
MLS# 2813933

Copyright © 2026 Las Vegas REALTORS®. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This single-story duplex contains two separate residences with approximately 1,796 square feet of combined living area, five bedrooms, and two bathrooms. The interiors include living areas, kitchen space, vinyl flooring, and window treatments. Block construction, central heating, central air, a composition and shingle roof, public water, and public sewer are also documented. The property was built in 1954.

The duplex is located at 1317 Exley Avenue in Las Vegas, within ZIP code 89104 and near Sahara Avenue and Maryland Parkway. The approximately 6,970-square-foot lot is identified as 0.16 acres. The surrounding access points and nearby context include Downtown Las Vegas, the Las Vegas Strip, shopping, dining, schools, public transportation, and major employment centers.

Key Highlights

  • Two separate residential units in a single‑story duplex
  • Approximately 1,796 square feet with 5 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms
  • Approximately 6,970‑square‑foot lot, identified as 0.16 acres

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$20,672
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.01%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$413,440 $413.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$295,314 $295.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$229,689 $229.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,796 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$31.3K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.7K −$0.96/SF
EGI
$29.5K $16.44/SF
− OpEx
−$8.9K −$4.93/SF
NOI
$20.7K $11.51/SF
Area
Las Vegas, NV
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$413,440
Cap Rate 7%
$295,314
Cap Rate 9%
$229,689

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$295.3K
$258.4K – $344.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,672 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.01%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$272.9K
$238.8K – $318.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,103 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.71%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$620.6K
$543.0K – $724.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $43,442 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.44%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Daycare Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Veterinary Clinic Pet Grooming Service Garden Center Butcher

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,002
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 89104, NV

41,662
Population
16,704
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
15%
College-Educated
72%
High-School Grad
5.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,309
Density / Sq Mi
$50,945
Median Household Income
$34,278
Median Earnings
$1,138
Median Rent
$298,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two separate residences offer flexible living arrangements in an established Las Vegas setting.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1317 Exley Avenue Las Vegas, NV.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $514,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two separate residential units in a single‑story duplex; Approximately 1,796 square feet with 5 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms; Approximately 6,970‑square‑foot lot, identified as 0.16 acres
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message