Search
Medical Office Building with Basement
For Sale
$1,849,000

12849 Magnolia, Valley Village, CA 91607

Commercial Sale, Valley Village, CA

Property Size2,700 SF
Lot Size0.14 Acres
Price / SF$684.81
Days on Market239

Property Features for 12849 Magnolia

General Information

Property type Residential
Property subtype Office
Zoning c-2
Directions corner of Coldwater Canyon and Magnolia Blvd.
Subdivision VVL - Valley Village
Standard status Active
APN 2346023066
Lot size 0.14 Acres

Amenities

common reception room
basement storage

Building Details

Year built 1969
Listing Agency: Hatkoff Investments
Listed By: Brian Hatkoff · License #00644374
Added: Jan 9 Changed: Aug 24 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 6:06AM
MLS# SR26006044

Copyright © 2026 California Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,700-square-foot medical office building, constructed in 1969, is arranged as two suites with a shared reception area and separate suite entries. The west-side suite is vacant and includes five exam rooms, while the other suite is occupied by a dentist under a lease expiring 1/31/27 with one 5-year option and annual 3% increases. C-2 zoning supports the medical office classification.

Additional building features include a basement with storage, an extra bathroom, and plumbing that may accommodate dental laboratory functions. The roof is 2 years old and includes a 10-year warranty. A billboard lease extends through 7/19/30. The cell tower is located on the property but is excluded from the sale.

Key Highlights

  • 2,700 SF medical office building on a 6,286‑square‑foot lot
  • Two‑suite layout with shared reception and separate entrances
  • Vacant west suite includes 5 exam rooms and is approximately 1300 square feet +/-

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$59,020
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.19%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,180,400 $1.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$843,143 $843.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$655,778 $655.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,700 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$103.7K $38.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$25.0K −$9.25/SF
EGI
$78.7K $29.15/SF
− OpEx
−$19.7K −$7.29/SF
NOI
$59.0K $21.86/SF
Area
Los Angeles County, CA
Vacancy
24.10%
Lease Rate
$38.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,180,400
Cap Rate 7%
$843,143
Cap Rate 9%
$655,778

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$843.1K
$737.8K – $983.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $59,020 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.19%
Second Best
Healthcare Medical
$731.5K
$640.0K – $853.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $51,203 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.77%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.45M
$1.26M – $1.69M (±1% cap)
NOI $101,190 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.47%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Herman Gary DDS Dental Office PivoSmiles: Jonathan Pivo, ... Dental Office Sibson Jonathan Alternative Medicine Practice Jaeger Sharon A DC Alternative Medicine Practice Dr. Michael Khorramian Dental Office

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Auto Parts Store Furniture & Home Goods Barber Shop (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Grocery & Convenience Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Office units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,776
Businesses Nearby
Under-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 91607, CA

30,502
Population
14,597
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
52%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
2.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
12,201
Density / Sq Mi
$84,925
Median Household Income
$50,970
Median Earnings
$1,998
Median Rent
$1,019,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in West region

11% 2019
14.1% 2020
15.5% 2021
17.2% 2022
19.9% 2023
21% 2024
20.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Medical Office Space - Two medical suites share reception space, with one occupied and the other configured for clinical use.
Where is this medical office space located?
The property is located at 12849 Magnolia Valley Village, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,849,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,700 SF medical office building on a 6,286‑square‑foot lot; Two‑suite layout with shared reception and separate entrances; Vacant west suite includes 5 exam rooms and is approximately 1300 square feet +/-
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message