Search
Lakeview Duplex with Covered Porches
For Sale
$249,000

122 Cross Road, Saylorsburg, PA 18353

Residential Income, Saylorsburg, PA

Property Size1,121 SF
Lot Size0.13 Acres
Price / SF$222.12
Days on Market57

Property Features for 122 Cross Road

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Zoning C-1
Zoning description Commercial
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bedroom 3, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 1
Patio and Porch features Porch
Interior features Granite Counters, Stone Counters, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Ceiling Fan(s), Storage
Exterior features Lighting
Appliances Electric Cooktop, Gas Cooktop, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Microwave, Washer, Dryer
Lot features Sloped, Back Yard, Cleared, Few Trees
Elementary school district Stroudsburg Area
Middle school district Stroudsburg Area
High school district Stroudsburg Area
Subdivision Hamilton Township
Standard status Active
APN 07.12.1.49-2
Size 1,121 SF
Lot size 0.13 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 4204

Utilities

Heating system Zoned, Forced Air, Oil
Cooling system Window Unit(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Wall Unit(s)
Water source Public

Amenities

covered porches
covered patio

Building Details

Year built 1902
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 2
Flooring type Wood, Tile
Building materials Block, Stone, Wood Siding
Roof type Shingle, Asphalt, Fiberglass
Architectural style Other
Additional Structures Storage
Listing Agency: Redstone Run Realty, LLC - Stroudsburg
Listed By: Hayden Miller
Added: Jul 10 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 10:06AM
MLS# PM-142926

Copyright © 2026 Pocono Mountains Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1121-square-foot duplex contains two separate living areas connected by broad covered porches and outdoor spaces. The upper residence has three bedrooms, one bathroom, a living room, dining area, kitchen, and oversized primary bedroom. The lower unit provides a studio-style open layout with an updated kitchen and bathroom, separate utility area, and private access. Interior details include granite and stone counters, wood and tile flooring, recessed lighting, storage, and ceiling fans.

The property occupies a 0.13-acre hillside parcel across from Saylors Lake, with seasonal and year-round lake views, mature trees, stone accents, and mountain scenery. Covered porch and patio areas provide outdoor space oriented toward the surrounding views. Route 33 offers access to the Lehigh Valley, Stroudsburg, and nearby outdoor recreation. The property has C-1 zoning, public water, oil forced-air heating, and window and wall-unit cooling. Built in 1902.

Key Highlights

  • Two separate living areas configured as a duplex
  • Upper residence includes 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom
  • Lower studio‑style unit has a private entrance and separate utility area

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$10,902
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.38%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$218,040 $218.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$155,743 $155.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$121,133 $121.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,121 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$16.1K $14.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$568 −$0.51/SF
EGI
$15.6K $13.89/SF
− OpEx
−$4.7K −$4.17/SF
NOI
$10.9K $9.73/SF
Area
Monroe County, PA
Vacancy
3.52%
Lease Rate
$14.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$218,040
Cap Rate 7%
$155,743
Cap Rate 9%
$121,133

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$155.7K
$136.3K – $181.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $10,902 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.38%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$143.5K
$125.6K – $167.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $10,046 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.03%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$335.5K
$293.6K – $391.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,487 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.43%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Hair Salon Spa & Massage Center Nail Salon Garden Center Gym & Fitness Center Carpet & Flooring Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

80
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18353, PA

11,992
Population
5,376
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
47
Median Age
32%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
44.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
270
Density / Sq Mi
$88,311
Median Household Income
$52,873
Median Earnings
$1,344
Median Rent
$262,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two distinct living areas support flexible occupancy, with a three-bedroom upper unit and studio-style lower space.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 122 Cross Road Saylorsburg, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $249,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two separate living areas configured as a duplex; Upper residence includes 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom; Lower studio‑style unit has a private entrance and separate utility area
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message