Search
For Sale
$350,000
Pending

1124 N Foothill Dr, Yreka, CA 96097

ResidentialIncome, Yreka, CA

Property Size2,700 SF
Lot Size1.00 Acre
Days on Market34

Property Features for 1124 N Foothill Dr

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Full bathrooms 1
Rooms Bedroom 4, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 1
Lot features Gentle Sloping
View Mountains
Subdivision Yreka
Standard status Pending
Size 2,700 SF
Lot size 1.00 Acre

Utilities

Water source Public

Building Details

Number of units 2
Building materials MetalSiding
Roof type Metal
Listing Agency: Minton Hometown Properties
Listed By: Tammy Haas · License #01343244
Added: Aug 4 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 6 at 9:06AM
MLS# 20261002

Copyright © 2026 Siskiyou Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$26,100
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.46%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$522,000 $522.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$372,857 $372.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$290,000 $290.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,700 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$43.7K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.6K −$1.33/SF
EGI
$40.2K $14.87/SF
− OpEx
−$14.1K −$5.21/SF
NOI
$26.1K $9.67/SF
Area
Siskiyou County, CA
Vacancy
8.20%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
35.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$522,000
Cap Rate 7%
$372,857
Cap Rate 9%
$290,000

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Flex RnD
$372.9K
$326.3K – $435.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,100 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.46%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$316.1K
$276.6K – $368.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,124 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.32%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$794.3K
$695.0K – $926.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $55,598 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.89%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Allstate Enterprises Inc. Hardware & Home Improvement

Suggested Use

Top Pick Plumbing Service Garden Center Big Box & Wholesale Store Butcher Kitchen & Bath Showroom Building Supply

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

19
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 96097, CA

10,131
Population
4,737
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
20%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
181.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
56
Density / Sq Mi
$47,105
Median Household Income
$36,325
Median Earnings
$984
Median Rent
$256,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is this flex space located?
The property is located at 1124 N Foothill Dr Yreka, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $350,000.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message