Search
Four-Unit Quadplex with Porch
For Sale
$1,095,000

109 E Munsell Ave, Linden, NJ 07036

Multi-Family, 2-Two Story, Fourplex, Linden City, NJ

Property Size3,600 SF
Lot Size0.20 Acres
Price / SF$304.17
Days on Market20

Property Features for 109 E Munsell Ave

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning R-2B
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 4
Full bathrooms 4
Rooms Bathroom 2, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 7, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 4, Basement, Bedroom 8, Bedroom 6, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 5
Parking 8
Patio and Porch features Porch
Interior features Carbon Monoxide Detector, Carpeting, Fire Alarm Sys, Smoke Detector, Tile Floors, Vinyl-Linoleum Floors, Wood Floors
Exterior features Curbs, Open Porch(es), Sidewalk, Storm Window(s), Thermal Windows/Doors
Lot features Irregular Lot, Level Lot
Elementary school 6 E.S.
Middle school Soehl
High school Linden
Directions WOOD AVE TO EAST MUNSELL TO #109-111
Standard status Active
Size 3,600 SF
Lot size 0.20 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Annual Amount 13118

Utilities

Utilities Cable Available
Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Other (Heating), Steam
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1900
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 4
Roof type Rubber, Flat
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY
Listed By: THOMAS S. GASSLER
Added: Aug 11 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 9:06PM
MLS# 4046249

Copyright © 2026 Garden State MLS, LLC. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 3,600-square-foot quadplex contains four units within a two-story multifamily configuration. The property includes 8 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms, a basement, and an open porch. Interior finishes include wood, tile, vinyl-linoleum, and carpeted flooring, while steam heating and a flat rubber roof serve the building. Built in 1900, the property also features storm windows and thermal windows or doors.

The 0.20-acre parcel is located at 109 E Munsell Ave in Linden City, Union County, New Jersey. Curbs and a sidewalk border the property, with public water and public sewer available. Three of the four units are leased, and the property is zoned R-2B.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit quadplex on a 0.20‑acre parcel
  • 3,600 square feet with 8 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms
  • Three of four units are leased

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$60,250
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.50%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,205,000 $1.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$860,714 $860.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$669,444 $669.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,600 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$92.0K $25.56/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.9K −$1.65/SF
EGI
$86.1K $23.91/SF
− OpEx
−$25.8K −$7.17/SF
NOI
$60.3K $16.74/SF
Area
Union County, NJ
Vacancy
6.46%
Lease Rate
$25.56 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,205,000
Cap Rate 7%
$860,714
Cap Rate 9%
$669,444

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$860.7K
$753.1K – $1.00M (±1% cap)
NOI $60,250 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.50%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$790.9K
$692.0K – $922.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $55,361 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.06%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$940.0K
$822.5K – $1.10M (±1% cap)
NOI $65,802 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.01%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Daycare Center Acupuncture Veterinary Clinic Nursing Home Real Estate Agency

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
75%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,287
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 07036, NJ

45,161
Population
16,911
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
23%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
10.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,143
Density / Sq Mi
$89,942
Median Household Income
$46,736
Median Earnings
$1,622
Median Rent
$385,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Two-story multifamily property with R-2B zoning, public utilities, and three leased units.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 109 E Munsell Ave Linden, NJ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,095,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit quadplex on a 0.20‑acre parcel; 3,600 square feet with 8 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms; Three of four units are leased
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message