Search
Corner Mixed-Use Property
For Sale
$1,100,000

1055 Main Street, Fortuna, CA 95540

Multi-Family, Fortuna, CA

Property Size9,462 SF
Lot Size0.15 Acres
Price / SF$116.25
Days on Market126

Property Features for 1055 Main Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning Commercial
Bedrooms 12
Bathrooms 6
Full bathrooms 12
Half bathrooms 11
Rooms Bedroom 3, Bathroom 6, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 7, Bathroom 7, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 9, Bathroom 4, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 10, Bedroom 9, Bedroom 11, Bathroom 8, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 10, Bedroom 8, Bathroom 5, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 5, Bathroom 12, Bathroom 11, Bedroom 12
Lot features Flat
Directions Corner of Main & 11th
Subdivision Mid County
Standard status Active
Size 9,462 SF
Lot size 0.15 Acres

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer

Building Details

Year built 1916
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 3
Flooring type Laminate, Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Coldwell Banker Cutten Realty · Coldwell Banker Real Estate
Listed By: Tina Christensen · License #00476701
Added: Apr 30 Changed: Aug 19 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 4:06PM
MLS# 272179

Copyright © 2026 Humboldt Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1916, this 9,462-square-foot mixed-use property combines residential and commercial spaces within a commercial-zoned asset. The property contains 19 total units, including 14 occupied units and 5 vacant units. Interior finishes include laminate, carpet, tile, and vinyl flooring, while public sewer serves the site.

The property occupies approximately 0.15 acres at the corner of Main Street and 11th in Fortuna, providing street exposure near local businesses and amenities. Its existing combination of residential and commercial components offers flexibility for an investor or owner-user seeking a single property with multiple space types.

Key Highlights

  • 19 total units, with 14 occupied and 5 vacant
  • 9,462‑square‑foot mixed‑use property on approximately 0.15 acres
  • Residential and commercial spaces within a Commercial‑zoned property

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$95,803
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.71%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,916,060 $1.9M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,368,614 $1.4M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,064,478 $1.1M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 9,462 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$170.3K $18.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$17.0K −$1.80/SF
EGI
$153.3K $16.20/SF
− OpEx
−$57.5K −$6.07/SF
NOI
$95.8K $10.13/SF
Area
Humboldt County, CA
Vacancy
10.00%
Lease Rate
$18.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
37.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,916,060
Cap Rate 7%
$1,368,614
Cap Rate 9%
$1,064,478

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.61M
$1.41M – $1.88M (±1% cap)
NOI $112,671 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.24%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$1.37M
$1.20M – $1.60M (±1% cap)
NOI $95,803 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.71%
Theoretical Best
Flex RnD
$3.57M
$3.13M – $4.17M (±1% cap)
NOI $250,128 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 22.74%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Action Reality- Katie ... Real Estate Agency Action Realty Real Estate Agency The Law Office of Callie ... Law Firm Northern Pacific Mortgage Loan Service Lori Reiki Pathways Alternative Medicine Practice

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service Grocery & Convenience Store Locksmith (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Carpet & Flooring Store Home Appliance Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

556
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 95540, CA

14,055
Population
6,087
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
24%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
34.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
412
Density / Sq Mi
$62,346
Median Household Income
$37,309
Median Earnings
$1,135
Median Rent
$362,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Commercial zoning supports a blended residential and commercial configuration in central Fortuna.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 1055 Main Street Fortuna, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,100,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 19 total units, with 14 occupied and 5 vacant; 9,462‑square‑foot mixed‑use property on approximately 0.15 acres; Residential and commercial spaces within a Commercial‑zoned property
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message