For Sale
    • Brokers
    Versatile Commercial Space in Erie, PA Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1009 E 38TH Street, Erie, PA 16504

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    New
    For Sale
    $499,000

    COMMERCIAL - Erie, PA

    Property size:
    3,072 SF
    Lot size:
    0.27 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $162/SF
    Added:
    May 15, 2026
    Days on Market:
    2
    Last Refresh:
    May 16 at 11:06 pm

    Property Features for 1009 E 38TH Street

    General Information

    Property type
    Commercial Sale
    Property subtype
    Other
    Parking
    16
    Standard status
    Active
    APN
    18-052-003.0-218.00
    Size
    3,072 SF
    Lot size
    0.27 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2026
    Tax Annual Amount
    19920
    Expense value
    15000

Year built
    1997
    Building materials
    Brick, Mixed

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Alina Kotok

    Listing agent Alina Kotok License #RS379420

    Listing office Coldwell Banker Select - Peach 2961 Peach St, Erie, PA

    Listing date May 15, 2026

    MLS# 190915

HighLights

    • High‑visibility location with approximately 15,000 cars passing by daily.
    • Versatile 3,000 sq ft space suitable for office, medical, retail, or professional use.
    • Flexible layout with potential to create an open floor plan.
    • Convenient access with easy turn‑in and bus stop across the street.
    • Secure vault - a rare and valuable feature.
    • Located near Mercyhurst University, the VA Medical Center, and major Route 8 & Route 97 corridors.

    Overview

    This commercial space in Erie, PA, offers a prime, high-visibility location with approximately 15,000 cars passing by daily. The property benefits from easy access, with a convenient turn into the property and a bus stop located across the street. Situated near Mercyhurst University, the VA Medical Center, and major Route 8 & Route 97 corridors, the property contains approximately 3,000 sq ft of space, providing ample room for a variety of business opportunities, including office, medical, retail, or professional use. The flexible layout allows for customization, with the potential to remove walls on the first floor and create a completely open floor plan on the second floor. A unique feature is the inclusion of a secure vault, a rare and valuable addition for many business types. The property also includes a central office space, 10 individual offices, multiple bathrooms and showers, plus a freshly painted basement offering additional storage or workspace potential. The property sits on a 0.2652-acre lot.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $447.0K
    NOI $40,231 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $574.7K
    NOI $40,231 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $804.6K
    NOI $40,231 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $69.3k $22.56
    − Vacancy −$15.7k −$5.10
    EGI $53.6k $17.46
    − OpEx −$13.4k −$4.37
    NOI $40.2k $13.10
    3,072 SF · lease $22.56/SF/yr · vacancy 22.60% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $574.7K
    $502.9K – $670.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $40,231 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.06%
    Second Best
    Healthcare Medical
    $540.7K
    $473.1K – $630.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $37,846 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.58%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $762.1K
    $666.9K – $889.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $53,350 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.69%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Richard E. Hulse ... Alternative Medicine Practice Erie Danzan Ryu ... Training Center Great Lakes Family ... Alternative Medicine Practice Adam Julian Renshaw Alternative Medicine Practice Adam Renshaw Alternative Medicine Practice

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Daycare Center

Longitude
    -80.088843
    Latitude
    42.09369

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office units - High-visibility commercial space suitable for office, medical, or retail use.
    Where is this office units located?
    The property is located at 1009 E 38TH Street Erie, PA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $499,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: High‑visibility location with approximately 15,000 cars passing by daily.; Versatile 3,000 sq ft space suitable for office, medical, retail, or professional use.; Flexible layout with potential to create an open floor plan.