Property Types
    1

Unrestricted Land in Whitakers, NC
    $624,900
    49.49 Acres

    Unrestricted Land in Whitakers, NC

    Nc 43 lot: 5-3, Whitakers, NC 27891

    Almost 50 acres of unrestricted land, partially wooded.

    • Unrestricted 50‑acre tract of land, bring your own builder.
    • Boasts 783 feet of road frontage.
    • Located just 9 miles north of Red Oak, NC.
    • Partially wooded, making it suitable for hunting.
    • Enjoy a short commute to Rocky Mount or Nashville, NC.
    Updated: Nov 6, 2025
    View details
    Edgecombe County Hunting and Timberland
    $599,000
    356.58 Acres

    Edgecombe County Hunting and Timberland

    Off Speights Chapel Road, Whitakers, NC 27891

    356.58 acres of hunting and timberland in Whitakers, NC.

    • 339‑acre hunting property with Swift Creek, a prime duck hunting habitat.
    • Located in northern Edgecombe County, minutes from Rocky Mount and approximately 1 hour from Raleigh.
    • Includes an additional 17.58‑acre parcel with road frontage on Wells Road & Speights Chapel Road.
    • Managed timberland with standing timber and reseeded pine seedlings.
    • ATV paths provide easy access to deer stands.
    Updated: Apr 23, 2025
    View details
    Based on your search, we've compiled 2 Potential Opportunities for your consideration. Besides 2 Active listings in Whitakers, NC, we suggest exploring several alternatives:

    Whitakers, NC Hunting Land Investment Opportunities Market Analysis

    Explore 2 hunting land for sale in Whitakers, NC on our real estate platform. These investment opportunities span a total of 0 square feet of properties for sale, with an estimated market value of $1,223,900.

    Sale prices for hunting properties in Whitakers, NC start at $599,000, averaging $611,950, and reaching up to $624,900 — offering options for a variety of budgets and business needs. Daily updated analytics ensure you stay ahead with the latest data and market trends.

    List
    Map

    Top Commercial Asset Segments

    Agricultural land / Farmland 8
    Residential land & home lots 5
    Hunting land 2
    Recreation land 1

    Demographics Overview

    Population 4,484
    Population Growth (5Y) -16.3%
    Median Household Income $65,806
    College Educated 12.6%

    High-Yield Neighborhoods for Strategic Investment

    Identify Whitakers submarkets with the highest inventory density on the market and evaluate the median listing prices of real estate assets

    Neighborhood Average Price
    27891 $612K

    Taxes & Financing

    Tax Rate (average for all types) 6.94%
    Property Tax per SF $36.16 per sq ft
    Tax Rate vs County Average 5.62 pp above county avg
    Average Loan-to-Value 65.0%

    Need Help?

    Reach out if you need assistance with Realmo tools or have questions about your listings