Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    942 Bonham Ave Wilmington, NC 28403
    Property profile & analytics

    942 Bonham Ave Wilmington, NC 28403

• Garden apartment buildings
    • 5,796 SF
    • 0.64 lot acres
    Wilmington Multifamily Investment Opportunity For Sale
    $2,450,000

    Wilmington Multifamily Investment Opportunity

    Eleven townhome units in Wilmington, 100% occupied and professionally managed.

    942 Bonham, Wilmington, NC 28403
    View Listing
    Property ID
    US53-1320055
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Susan G. Novello, LPC / Counselor

    Property Details for 942 Bonham Ave

    Year built
    1991
    Construction
    WOOD FRAME
    Lot size
    0.64 lot acres
    Property size
    5,796 SF
    Zone code
    MF-M,MULTI FAM MED DEN
    Property type
    Garden apartment buildings
    APN
    R05514-001-024-000
    APU
    R05514001024000

    Description

    This exceptional 11-unit apartment building, located at 942-944 Bonham Avenue in Wilmington, North Carolina, presents a compelling investment opportunity. The property boasts 11,534 square feet across two, two-story buildings, situated on a 0.65-acre lot. Built in 1991 and extensively renovated in 2019 and 2021, this Class B multifamily complex offers 11 townhome units, each approximately 1,000 square feet with two bedrooms, two full bathrooms, a powder room, private entry, outdoor patio, and off-street parking. Currently operating at 100% occupancy (as of January 26, 2024), the property generates a substantial net operating income (NOI) of $149,690, yielding a 6.00% capitalization rate. The asking price is $2,495,000, translating to $216.32 per square foot and $226,818.18 per unit. The property benefits from 25 parking spaces and is zoned MF-M, offering potential for future development. Its prime location in Wilmington's midtown area provides easy access to downtown Wilmington, UNCW, CFCC, shopping, entertainment, medical services, public transportation, and beaches. The property is professionally managed, ensuring a turnkey experience for the new owner. Rents are currently stabilized, presenting opportunities for future rent increases. Financial details are available upon request.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic approach
      $2,455,000
      ML approach
      $2,520,000

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -77.894
    Latitude
    34.2204
    CBSA code
    48900
    CBSA name
    WILMINGTON, NC METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2023
    $9,853
    $107,500
    $1,058,500
    $1,166,000
    -
    $107,500
    $1,058,500
    $1,166,000
    View Listing