Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    823 Gower St Los Angeles, CA 90038-3954
    Property profile & analytics

    823 Gower St Los Angeles, CA 90038-3954

• Apartment buildings
    • 14,190 SF
    • 0.30 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Last Sale Mar 20, 2025
    $3,815,000
    Property ID
    US09-7689523
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • HandinHand / (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

    Property Details for 823 Gower St

    Year built
    1929
    Construction
    WOOD
    Lot size
    0.30 lot acres
    Property size
    14,190 SF
    Zone code
    LAR3
    Property type
    Apartment buildings
    APN
    5534-031-001
    APU
    5534031001

    Description

    This exceptional 25-unit apartment building, located at 823 N Gower St, Los Angeles, CA 90038, presents a compelling investment opportunity. Boasting a total of 14,190 square feet, this two-story building sits on a 12,981 square foot lot and was constructed in 1929. The property is zoned R3-1XL and offers a current NOI of $232,979, translating to a 5.55% cap rate. However, a pro-forma analysis projects a significantly improved NOI of $353,873, resulting in an attractive 8.43% pro-forma cap rate. The asking price is $4,200,000, or $168,000 per unit. This represents a strong value proposition given the property's prime location next to Paramount Studios and its potential for increased profitability. The building's solid foundation and established tenancy base provide a stable income stream, while the pro-forma projections suggest significant upside potential through strategic property management and potential renovations. The property's APN is 5534-031-001. This is a rare chance to acquire a well-situated multifamily asset in a thriving Los Angeles neighborhood with substantial growth potential. Detailed financial information is available upon request.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

    • CAP approach

    • Comparable approach

    • Alternative Use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -118.323
    Latitude
    34.086
    CBSA code
    31080
    CBSA name
    LOS ANGELES-LONG BEACH-ANAHEIM, CA METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2024
    $16,613
    $402,179
    $773,524
    $1,175,703
    -
    $0.00
    $0.00
    $0.00