Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    706 S Gay St Knoxville, TN 37902
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    706 S Gay St Knoxville, TN 37902

• Casinos
    • 8,650 SF
    • 0.02 lot acres
    Downtown Retail/Restaurant/Office Space For Lease
    $18 SF/Yr
    3,600 SF

    Downtown Retail/Restaurant/Office Space

    3,600 SF retail/restaurant/office space in downtown Knoxville.

    706 S Gay St, Knoxville, TN
    View Listing
    Property ID
    US80-1537714
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $1,685,000
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Robert J English & Associates / Law Firm

    Property Details for 706 S Gay St

    Year built
    1899
    Construction
    MASONRY/CONCRETE MASONRY UNITS (CMUS)
    Lot size
    0.02 lot acres
    Property size
    8,650 SF
    Property type
    Casinos
    APN
    095IF027
    APU
    095IF027

    Description

    This 7,200 square foot commercial property in Knoxville, Tennessee, presents a unique opportunity. Located at 706 S Gay St, in Knox County (zip code 37902), this single-tenant space is ideal for a variety of uses, including retail, office, or restaurant. The building features a 3,600 square foot main level and second story, plus a 3,600 square foot lower basement. Lease rates are $32 per square foot NNN for the first floor, $18 per square foot NNN for the basement, or $30 per square foot NNN if both the first and second floors are leased. The property benefits from high traffic counts, with 28,673 vehicles daily on Henley Street and 10,654 on Summit Hill Drive. Its prime location within the Gay Street Retail Corridor places it near popular destinations such as the Bijou Theater, Tennessee Theater, Hilton Knoxville, Embassy Sweets, Café 4, Chesapeake's, and Market Square. Strong demographics support the location, with populations of 76,138 within 3 miles, 145,677 within 5 miles, and 219,012 within 7 miles. This property offers excellent visibility and accessibility, making it an attractive investment opportunity.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic approach
      $1,660,000
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      CASINO
      $1,725,000
      Current use
      MEDICAL BUILDING
      $1,755,000
      Change: +2% Conversion: Difficult
      NEIGHBORHOOD: SHOPPING CENTER
      $1,665,000
      Change: -4% Conversion: Difficult
      AUTO REPAIR, GARAGE
      $1,385,000
      Change: -20% Conversion: Difficult

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -83.9168
    Latitude
    35.9633
    CBSA code
    28940
    CBSA name
    KNOXVILLE, TN METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2023
    $8,406
    $0.00
    $0.00
    $208,600
    -
    $201,000
    $320,500
    $521,500
    View Listing