Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    638 26th Ave Portland, OR 97214-3352
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    638 26th Ave Portland, OR 97214-3352

• Apartment buildings
    • 3,400 SF
    • 0.18 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Property ID
    US71-1732488
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $1,330,000
    Show details
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Apartment buildings

    Property Details for 638 26th Ave

    Year built
    1968
    Construction
    FRAME
    Lot size
    0.18 lot acres
    Property size
    3,400 SF
    Zone code
    R5
    Property type
    Apartment buildings
    APN
    1S1E01BB 02200
    APU
    1S1E01BB02200

    Description

    This exceptional, architecturally designed, dog-friendly apartment building presents a compelling investment opportunity in Portland's desirable Buckman neighborhood. The property, situated on a private, secure 7,500 square foot lot, comprises a two-story building totaling 3,050 square feet. Built in 1968 and thoughtfully renovated in 2011, this five-unit apartment building boasts an 80% occupancy rate. The eco-friendly design incorporates sustainable features, appealing to environmentally conscious renters. Each of the five unique units caters to the needs of city dwellers, particularly those with pets. A key feature is the expansive outdoor communal space, complete with ample yard area, comfortable outdoor seating, and a fire pit, fostering a welcoming environment for both residents and their canine companions. The property is zoned R5 and offers significant potential for future growth and appreciation. The asking price is $1,295,000, translating to $2.73 per square foot. This represents a strong value proposition in a highly sought-after Portland location. The building's secure and private nature, combined with its desirable amenities and location, ensures consistent rental income and strong tenant retention. This is a rare opportunity to acquire a well-maintained, income-producing property in a thriving Portland neighborhood.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic Estimate
      $1,329,000
      Market price range: $305k - $1.47M
      AI Estimate
      $1,329,000
      Market price range: $305k - $1.47M
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      APARTMENT HOUSE (5+ UNITS)
      $1,005,000
      Current use
      RETAIL STORES
      $1,095,000
      Change: +9% Conversion: Difficult
      AUTO REPAIR, GARAGE
      $1,040,000
      Change: +3% Conversion: Difficult
      MEDICAL BUILDING
      $1,025,000
      Change: +2% Conversion: Moderate
      COMMERCIAL (GENERAL)
      $985,000
      Change: -2% Conversion: Moderate
      OFFICE BUILDING
      $985,000
      Change: -2% Conversion: Moderate

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -122.639
    Latitude
    45.518
    CBSA code
    38900
    CBSA name
    PORTLAND-VANCOUVER-BEAVERTON, OR-WA METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2023
    $12,522
    $0.00
    $0.00
    $472,560
    -
    $400,500
    $948,490
    $1,348,990