Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    634 Stanton Christiana Rd Newark, DE 19713-2109
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    634 Stanton Christiana Rd Newark, DE 19713-2109

• Retail space
    • 8,240 SF
    • 7.50 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Last Sale Nov 6, 2024
    Property ID
    US17-0216185
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $1,070,000
    Show details
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Builders FirstSource / Building Supply / Industrial Manufacturer

    Property Details for 634 Stanton Christiana Rd

    Year built
    1969
    Construction
    STONE
    Lot size
    7.50 lot acres
    Property size
    8,240 SF
    Zone code
    I
    Property type
    Retail space
    APN
    09-011.00-067
    APU
    901100067

    Description

    This exceptional investment opportunity presents a 34,000 square foot warehouse in Newark, Delaware, currently 100% occupied by Builders FirstSource (BLDR), a leading U.S. building products supplier and S&P 500 company. The property boasts a 10-year net lease (NN) with approximately 3.3 years remaining, featuring 2% annual rent increases and two additional five-year options. The asking price is $3,324,489, representing a 6.75% cap rate and a pro-forma cap rate of 6.90%. The current Net Operating Income (NOI) is $224,403, with a pro-forma NOI of $229,499. Built in 1969, this single-tenant property sits on a substantial 7.5-acre lot, strategically located with excellent access via State Highway DE-7 (48,000 vehicles per day). The tenant's strong financial performance and long-term lease provide exceptional stability and growth potential. The property's location in Wilmington, DE, a key economic center in the Mid-Atlantic region, further enhances its value. Comparable land sales within a three-mile radius have closed between $579,000 and $1,000,000 per acre, supporting the property's significant land value. This investment offers a compelling combination of strong tenant credit, a favorable lease structure, and a prime location in a thriving market. The long-term housing tailwinds and the tenant's extensive distribution network further solidify this opportunity's attractiveness.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

      Method
      Estimation
      ML approach
      $700,000
    • CAP approach

      CAP Return
      Estimation
      6%
      $1,330,000
      6.5%
      $1,225,000
      7%
      $1,140,000
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      AI Estimate
      $1,286,000
      Market price range: $347k - $1.29M

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -75.6492
    Latitude
    39.7039
    CBSA code
    37980
    CBSA name
    PHILADELPHIA-CAMDEN-WILMINGTON, PA-NJ-DE-MD METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2023
    $41,134
    $161,800
    $1,180,900
    $1,342,700
    -
    $0.00
    $0.00
    $0.00