Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    536 Madison Ave New York, NY 10022
    Property profile & analytics

    536 Madison Ave New York, NY 10022

• Investment properties
    • 7,625 SF
    • 0.04 lot acres
    Prime Plaza District Retail Space For Lease
    $2,750,000
    800 SF

    Prime Plaza District Retail Space

    Retail space in the heart of the Plaza District.

    536 Madison Ave, New York, NY
    View Listing
    Property ID
    US63-2373435
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • G/FORE SUPPLY New York / Clothing Store

    Property Details for 536 Madison Ave

    Year built
    1930
    Lot size
    0.04 lot acres
    Property size
    7,625 SF
    Zone code
    C5-3
    Property type
    Investment properties
    Property subtype
    Live-work space
    APN
    01290-0016
    APU
    12900016

    Description

    This exceptional retail space, located at 536 Madison Avenue in the heart of New York County's Plaza District, offers 3,100 square feet of completely vacant, move-in ready space. Currently configured as two divisible units, the property allows for flexible leasing options. Individual spaces range from a minimum of 1,400 square feet to a maximum contiguous area of 1,700 square feet, presenting a unique opportunity for businesses seeking a prominent location. The space is in excellent condition, boasting a mezzanine level currently utilized as a showroom and office, providing additional versatility. A full basement offers ample storage. All uses are considered, making this property ideal for a variety of retail concepts. Its prime location in the prestigious Plaza District ensures high visibility and foot traffic, providing an unparalleled opportunity to establish or expand a successful business. The property's excellent condition and flexible layout make it an attractive option for discerning tenants seeking a high-impact retail presence in one of Manhattan's most sought-after areas. This is a rare chance to secure a significant retail space in a vibrant and upscale neighborhood. Contact us today to schedule a viewing and explore the possibilities.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • CAP approach

      CAP Return
      Estimation
      6%
      $4,050,000
      6.5%
      $3,740,000
      7%
      $3,470,000

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -73.9738
    Latitude
    40.7607
    CBSA code
    35620
    CBSA name
    NEW YORK-NORTHERN NEW JERSEY-LONG ISLAND, NY-NJ-PA METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2024
    $185,699
    $512,353
    $973,002
    $1,485,355
    -
    $2,180,000
    $4,140,000
    $6,320,000
    View Listing