Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    501 E Market St Salem, IN 47167
    Property profile & analytics

    501 E Market St Salem, IN 47167

• Manufacturing properties
    • 60,000 SF
    • 0.99 lot acres
    Spacious Warehouse and Office Complex For Sale
    $1,800,000
    71,102 SF

    Spacious Warehouse and Office Complex

    22-acre property with warehouse and office space near town square.

    501 E Market Street, Salem, IN 47167
    View Listing
    Property ID
    US31-1337583
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Law Office of Brock A Dawson / Law Firm
    • Pig Miracle / Take-out & Catering / Catering Service
    • Cornerstone Family Farms / Food Processing Plant
    • Etc Environmental Teen Concepts / Environmental Consultant
    • Dawson Real Estate / Real Estate Agency

    Property Details for 501 E Market St

    Year built
    1961
    Construction
    TYPE NOT SPECIFIED
    Lot size
    0.99 lot acres
    Property size
    60,000 SF
    Property type
    Manufacturing properties
    APN
    88-24-17-443-002.000-022
    APU
    882417443002000022

    Description

    This expansive Salem, Indiana industrial property, located just blocks from the town square, presents a unique investment opportunity. Boasting 22 acres of land, the property encompasses a substantial 71,102 square feet of versatile space, currently leased to multiple businesses. The existing structure includes over 175,000 square feet of warehouse space and 5,500 square feet of finished office space, with additional office space within the warehouse areas. Access is convenient via three city streets. The property is equipped with robust infrastructure, including 440 3-phase electric service to the warehouses and a dedicated fire suppression loop with multiple hydrants strategically placed throughout the site. Beyond its current use, this property offers significant redevelopment potential. The expansive acreage and prime location lend themselves to a variety of uses, including land development, creekside apartment or business development, an event venue, or a flea market. The combination of existing income-generating tenants and the potential for future development makes this a compelling investment opportunity in a thriving Indiana community. The property's size and location offer significant flexibility for a wide range of commercial ventures.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

      Method
      Estimation
      ML approach
      $650,000
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      AI Estimate
      $650,000
      Market price range: $650k - $3.55M

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -86.0954
    Latitude
    38.6056
    CBSA code
    31140
    CBSA name
    LOUISVILLE-JEFFERSON COUNTY, KY-IN METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2023
    $7,989
    $10,000
    $256,300
    $266,300
    -
    $10,000
    $256,300
    $266,300
    View Listing