Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    5 Hanekamp St Lonaconing, MD 21539
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    5 Hanekamp St Lonaconing, MD 21539

• Specialty properties
    • 2,700 SF
    • 0.40 lot acres
    Lonaconing Mixed-Use Building Investment For Sale
    $140,000
    5,400 SF

    Lonaconing Mixed-Use Building Investment

    Spacious building, endless possibilities, prime location.

    5 Hanekamp St, Lonaconing, MD 21539
    View Listing
    Property ID
    US40-1719256
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Specialty properties

    Property Details for 5 Hanekamp St

    Year built
    1930
    Construction
    BRICK
    Lot size
    0.40 lot acres
    Property size
    2,700 SF
    Property type
    Specialty properties
    APN
    10-014042
    APU
    10014042

    Description

    This exceptional 5,400 square foot mixed-use building situated on a 0.4-acre lot at 5 Hanekamp Street in Lonaconing, MD, presents a remarkable investment opportunity. Previously utilized as a VFW post and later as an organizational lodge, this property boasts a versatile layout ideal for a multitude of commercial and/or residential ventures. The main level features a substantial bar room (20x48 feet) equipped with a pool table, a fully functional kitchen, a dedicated office, and two restrooms. A large banquet room (38x29 feet) provides ample space for gatherings or events. The lower level offers significant unfinished space, previously housing a commercial kitchen, along with two additional restrooms and a large open area, ripe for customization. Ample parking is available on-site. The property's zoning allows for diverse uses, including but not limited to daycare centers, storage facilities, apartments, residential conversions, restaurants, bars, retail spaces, medical offices, general office space, and religious facilities. The asking price is $140,000. This property's size, location, and adaptability make it an attractive proposition for discerning investors seeking a high-return venture in a thriving community. The potential for significant return on investment is undeniable.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

    • CAP approach

    • Comparable approach

    • Alternative Use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -78.9796
    Latitude
    39.563
    CBSA code
    19060
    CBSA name
    CUMBERLAND, MD-WV METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2023
    $0.00
    $23,800
    $109,200
    $133,000
    -
    $23,800
    $109,200
    $133,000
    View Listing