Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    487 Washington St Coventry, RI 02816
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    487 Washington St Coventry, RI 02816

• Showrooms
    • 7,366 SF
    • 0.30 lot acres
    Coventry Auto Shop with Bar For Sale
    $750,000

    Coventry Auto Shop with Bar

    Established auto shop with bar/lounge area and ample parking.

    487 Washington St, Coventry, RI 2816
    View Listing
    Property ID
    US76-0420163
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Moore's Motor Service, Inc. / Auto Repair Shop

    Property Details for 487 Washington St

    Year built
    1923
    Construction
    MASONRY/CONCRETE MASONRY UNITS (CMUS)
    Lot size
    0.30 lot acres
    Property size
    7,366 SF
    Zone code
    2000
    Property type
    Showrooms
    APN
    COVE M:56 L:10
    APU
    COVEM56L10

    Description

    This exceptional investment opportunity presents a unique chance to acquire a fully equipped, 4,840 square foot automotive business located at 487 Washington Street in Coventry, Rhode Island. The property, built in 1923, sits on a substantial 13,068 square foot lot and includes a single building ideally suited for automotive repair or a similar business. The asking price for this owner-user opportunity is $800,000, offering a compelling chance to purchase both the established business and the real estate. This presents a turnkey solution for entrepreneurs seeking to establish or expand their operations within the automotive repair sector. The property's location in Coventry, RI, within Kent County, offers excellent access to local clientele and convenient transportation links. The property is classified as special purpose commercial land, reflecting its unique suitability for automotive-related businesses. The existing building's infrastructure is fully equipped for immediate operation, minimizing start-up costs and maximizing potential returns. This is a rare opportunity to acquire a well-established business and a strategically located property in a thriving market. The substantial lot size provides ample space for potential expansion or future development. This offering represents a strong investment prospect with significant potential for growth and profitability. The property's zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic Estimate
      $839,000
      Market price range: $840k - $2.81M
      AI Estimate
      $600,000
      Market price range: $601k - $1.99M

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -71.5391
    Latitude
    41.6956
    CBSA code
    39300
    CBSA name
    PROVIDENCE-NEW BEDFORD-FALL RIVER, RI-MA METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2024
    $10,669
    $162,000
    $317,300
    $479,300
    -
    $0.00
    $0.00
    $0.00
    View Listing