Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    4615 Sherman St Houston, TX 77011
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    4615 Sherman St Houston, TX 77011

• Retail space
    • 4,420 SF
    • 0.60 lot acres
    East End Land Acquisition Opportunity For Sale
    $1,625,000
    0.62 Acres

    East End Land Acquisition Opportunity

    Large land parcel in rapidly changing East End neighborhood.

    4615 Sherman St, Houston, TX 77011
    View Listing
    Property ID
    US82-4166476
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Wendy's / Restaurant / Take-out & Catering
    • Gonzalez Barbering / Barber Shop

    Property Details for 4615 Sherman St

    Year built
    1998
    Construction
    BRICK
    Lot size
    0.60 lot acres
    Property size
    4,420 SF
    Property type
    Retail space
    APN
    280300000015
    APU
    280300000015

    Description

    This exceptional Houston property offers a rare redevelopment opportunity in the burgeoning East End (EADO) area. The 27,000 square foot lot features a single-story, 4,200 square foot building currently housing three tenants with leases expiring January 1, 2026. This presents a unique chance to acquire a substantial land parcel with existing income while planning future development. The property is ideally situated just two miles from the 169-acre East River Project, a major development underway. The area is experiencing significant growth, with new housing and infrastructure improvements underway. The property's location offers convenient access to the Hike and Bike trail. The asking price is below market value, making this an attractive investment. The existing building is suitable for continued rental income during the planning phase of any redevelopment project. This Class C property is zoned for mixed-use, allowing for a variety of development options. The lot size provides ample space for a substantial project. The property is located at 4615 Sherman St, Houston, TX 77011, in Harris County. The property's location offers significant potential for future appreciation. An adjacent 6,500 square foot parcel is also available for purchase, offering the potential to expand the development footprint to a total of 33,500 square feet.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

      Method
      Estimation
      ML approach
      $430,000
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      AI Estimate
      $598,000
      Market price range: $209k - $599k
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      RETAIL STORES
      $390,000
      Current use
      COMMERCIAL (GENERAL)
      $715,000
      Change: +82% Conversion: Easy
      AUTO REPAIR, GARAGE
      $670,000
      Change: +71% Conversion: Difficult

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -95.3278
    Latitude
    29.7464
    CBSA code
    26420
    CBSA name
    HOUSTON-SUGAR LAND-BAYTOWN, TX METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2022
    $29,927
    $1,187,550
    $143,447
    $1,330,997
    -
    $1,187,550
    $143,447
    $1,330,997
    View Listing