Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    436 E 9Th St New York, NY 10009
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    436 E 9Th St New York, NY 10009

• Retail residential properties
    • 6,250 SF
    • 0.05 lot acres
    Retail Space for Rent For Lease
    $152 SF/Yr

    Retail Space for Rent

    Approximately 220 SF retail space available for rent.

    436 E 9th St, New York, NY 10009
    View Listing
    Property ID
    US63-3310522
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • NiceBrow / Hair Salon / Nail Salon
    • Groovy Butter / Big Box & Wholesale Store
    • Star Team Official Shop / (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

    Property Details for 436 E 9Th St

    Year built
    1900
    Lot size
    0.05 lot acres
    Property size
    6,250 SF
    Zone code
    R8B
    Property type
    Retail residential properties
    APN
    00436-0027
    APU
    4360027

    Description

    This exceptional retail space, located at 436 E 9th St in New York City's vibrant East Village, offers a fantastic opportunity for a single-tenant business. The property boasts approximately 220 square feet of well-maintained space, perfect for a variety of retail uses, such as a hair salon or clothing boutique, as previously suggested. Situated in New York County, within the 10009 zip code, this location benefits from high foot traffic and excellent visibility. The asking rent is $2800 per month, which includes all utilities except for water. High water usage tenants, such as salons, should be aware that they will need to install a separate water meter. This turnkey solution eliminates the hassle of utility negotiations, allowing you to focus on building your business. The property's convenient location and all-inclusive lease terms make it an ideal choice for entrepreneurs seeking a thriving retail environment in one of Manhattan's most sought-after neighborhoods. This is a single-tenant occupancy. The property is located at 40.727431 latitude and -73.9832536 longitude.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • CAP approach

      CAP Return
      Estimation
      6%
      $3,320,000
      6.5%
      $3,065,000
      7%
      $2,845,000
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      APARTMENT HOUSE (5+ UNITS)
      $3,700,000

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -73.9833
    Latitude
    40.7273
    CBSA code
    35620
    CBSA name
    NEW YORK-NORTHERN NEW JERSEY-LONG ISLAND, NY-NJ-PA METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2024
    $122,066
    $161,100
    $815,270
    $976,370
    -
    $358,000
    $2,088,000
    $2,446,000
    View Listing