Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    422 Bleecker St Brooklyn, NY 11237-5410
    Property profile & analytics

    422 Bleecker St Brooklyn, NY 11237-5410

• Apartment buildings
    • 5,670 SF
    • 0.06 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Last Sale Mar 7, 2025
    $880,000
    Property ID
    US63-3523340
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $860,000
    Show details
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Apartment buildings

    Property Details for 422 Bleecker St

    Year built
    1931
    Lot size
    0.06 lot acres
    Property size
    5,670 SF
    Zone code
    R6
    Property type
    Apartment buildings
    APN
    03312-0016
    APU
    33120016

    Description

    This exceptional 6-unit apartment building, located on a desirable street in prime Bushwick, Brooklyn, presents a compelling investment opportunity. The property boasts a substantial 5,670 square feet across three stories, with each unit benefiting from spacious (27' x 70') dimensions and ample natural light thanks to strategically placed air shafts. Currently fully occupied and rent-stabilized, this building enjoys 100% rent collection, offering immediate cash flow. Legal rents are 10% above preferential rents, providing a clear path to increased income. The building is well-maintained, minimizing the need for immediate capital improvements. Natural tenant turnover presents the potential for owner occupancy in the near future. Situated just one block from Wyckoff Avenue, this property offers convenient access to the Dekalb L and Wyckoff M subway lines, providing a quick 20-minute commute to Manhattan. The asking price of $900,000 represents an attractive $155 per square foot, significantly below the neighborhood average of $288 per square foot. Furthermore, the 2A Tax Class ensures predictable tax increases, limited to a maximum of 8% annually or 30% over five years. With an 8.50% cap rate and a Net Operating Income (NOI) of $65,834, this property offers a strong return on investment. This is a rare opportunity to acquire a well-positioned, cash-flowing multifamily asset in a rapidly appreciating Brooklyn neighborhood.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic approach
      $740,000
      ML approach
      $760,000
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic Estimate
      $1,051,000
      Market price range: $800k - $1.55M
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      APARTMENT HOUSE (5+ UNITS)
      $1,165,000
      Current use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -73.913
    Latitude
    40.7031
    CBSA code
    35620
    CBSA name
    NEW YORK-NORTHERN NEW JERSEY-LONG ISLAND, NY-NJ-PA METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2024
    $10,245
    $8,100
    $531,000
    $539,100
    -
    $18,000
    $1,180,000
    $1,198,000