Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    3909 Salem Ave Dayton, OH 45406-1526
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    3909 Salem Ave Dayton, OH 45406-1526

• Office buildings
    • 15,896 SF
    • 1.19 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Last Sale Jul 1, 2020
    $2,029,000
    Property ID
    US66-6078956
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $1,830,000
    Show details
    Cap Rate Potential
    10%
    Office buildings
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Talecris Plasma Resources / Medical Clinic

    Property Details for 3909 Salem Ave

    Year built
    1955
    Construction
    FRAME
    Lot size
    1.19 lot acres
    Property size
    15,896 SF
    Property type
    Office buildings
    APN
    E20 01107 0191
    APU
    E20011070191

    Description

    This exceptional investment opportunity presents a single-tenant, net-leased medical office building totaling 15,896 square feet, situated on a 1.19-acre lot in Dayton, Ohio. The property, built in 1955, is currently 100% occupied by DB Plasma, a key player in the US plasma donation industry, under a lease commencing December 7, 2006, and expiring December 31, 2031. This provides a substantial remaining lease term of approximately 7.1 years. The lease includes attractive 3% annual rent bumps, further enhancing the investment's long-term value. Two five-year renewal options are also included. The property boasts a strong NOI of $171,708, resulting in a compelling 7.85% cap rate. The strategic location on Salem Avenue, a high-traffic corridor (13,200 vehicles per day), benefits from proximity to numerous national retailers, including Kroger, McDonald's, O'Reilly Auto Parts, and others. The surrounding area boasts a robust population of over 138,100 people within a five-mile radius, with an average household income exceeding $65,925. DB Plasma's commitment to the location, evidenced by multiple lease extensions, underscores the stability and long-term potential of this investment. The property's essential business nature and e-commerce resistance add to its appeal. This is a rare opportunity to acquire a high-performing, net-leased asset with significant upside potential in a desirable Dayton MSA location. The asking price is $2,187,364.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic approach
      $1,725,000
      ML approach
      $1,680,000
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic Estimate
      $1,683,000
      Market price range: $651k - $1.68M
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      MEDICAL BUILDING
      $2,655,000

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -84.2519
    Latitude
    39.7987
    CBSA code
    19430
    CBSA name
    DAYTON-KETTERING, OH METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2023
    $87,627
    $128,110
    $578,310
    $706,420
    -
    $366,020
    $1,652,300
    $2,018,320