Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    3662 147th St Midlothian, IL 60445-3597
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    3662 147th St Midlothian, IL 60445-3597

• Residential income homes
    • 3,600 SF
    • 0.09 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Property ID
    US28-2784208
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Greene's Floral & Balloon Shop / (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store / Florist
    • Greene's Floral & Balloon / (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

    Property Details for 3662 147th St

    Year built
    1964
    Construction
    MASONRY/CONCRETE MASONRY UNITS (CMUS)
    Lot size
    0.09 lot acres
    Property size
    3,600 SF
    Property type
    Residential income homes
    Property subtype
    Small apartment buildings
    APN
    28-11-127-017
    APU
    2811127017

    Description

    This exceptional 3,600 square foot mixed-use brick building presents a lucrative investment opportunity in Midlothian, IL, located at 3662 W 147th Street. The property offers significant flexibility for owner-occupancy or purely rental income. The upper level boasts a spacious 1,800 square foot apartment, ideal for residential use. This deluxe apartment features an open floor plan, high-quality wood laminate flooring, three large bedrooms, a kitchen with an island, a modern bathroom, and washer/dryer hookups. The ground floor comprises a 1,800 square foot commercial storefront, complete with custom-built shelving and a dedicated office space. Eight tandem parking spaces are conveniently located on the property. The building is further enhanced by a state-of-the-art fire and police system, ensuring both safety and peace of mind. The property is priced at $289,000, and the seller is offering assistance with buyer closing costs. This presents a rare chance to acquire a versatile property with strong income potential in a desirable location. The property's layout allows for multiple income streams, whether through owner-occupancy and rental of the commercial space, or by renting both the apartment and storefront separately. Easy to show.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

    • CAP approach

    • Comparable approach

    • Alternative Use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -87.7104
    Latitude
    41.6259
    CBSA code
    16980
    CBSA name
    CHICAGO-NAPERVILLE-JOLIET, IL-IN-WI METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2022
    $14,907
    $1,125
    $30,602
    $31,727
    -
    $11,250
    $306,020
    $317,270