Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    27 E 61St St New York, NY 10065
    Property profile & analytics

    27 E 61St St New York, NY 10065

• Retail residential properties
    • 9,350 SF
    • 0.03 lot acres
    Luxury Retail Space Midtown East For Lease
    $4,160,000
    1,450 SF

    Luxury Retail Space Midtown East

    Under construction townhome near luxury retail corridor in Midtown East.

    27 E 61st St, New York, NY
    View Listing
    Property ID
    US63-2907861
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Tanenbaum Services / Employment Agency
    • Lollipop / Restaurant

    Property Details for 27 E 61St St

    Year built
    1910
    Lot size
    0.03 lot acres
    Property size
    9,350 SF
    Zone code
    C5-1
    Property type
    Retail residential properties
    APN
    01376-0024
    APU
    13760024

    Description

    This exceptional 8,020 square foot flex space at 27 E 61st St, New York, NY 10065, offers a unique opportunity in the heart of Midtown East's luxury retail corridor. Built in 2015, the property boasts six available suites, ranging from 1,035 to 1,500 contiguous square feet. With a 12-foot ceiling height, this multi-tenant building is ideal for a variety of uses, including retail, office, or gallery space. The property's prime location, directly east of Madison Avenue and across from a flagship retail location, places it within easy reach of high-end retailers such as Barneys New York (previously located nearby), Bergdorf Goodman, and Bloomingdale's. Nearby luxury brands include Hermès, Graff Diamonds, and more. The area is also home to prestigious hotels like The Pierre and The Plaza, and renowned restaurants such as Nello and Daniel. Currently, the entire 8,020 square feet is vacant, presenting a rare chance to secure a significant presence in this exclusive neighborhood. This is a remarkable opportunity to establish a business in one of Manhattan's most coveted locations. The property is located in New York County.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • CAP approach

      CAP Return
      Estimation
      6%
      $4,965,000
      6.5%
      $4,585,000
      7%
      $4,260,000

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -73.9699
    Latitude
    40.7649
    CBSA code
    35620
    CBSA name
    NEW YORK-NORTHERN NEW JERSEY-LONG ISLAND, NY-NJ-PA METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2024
    $205,120
    $805,500
    $1,131,060
    $1,936,560
    -
    $1,790,000
    $2,890,000
    $4,680,000
    View Listing