Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    217 N Broadway Milwaukee, WI 53202
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    217 N Broadway Milwaukee, WI 53202

• Warehouses
    • 10,680 SF
    • 0.08 lot acres
    Historic Milwaukee Loft Retail Space For Lease
    $17 SF/Yr
    3,241 SF

    Historic Milwaukee Loft Retail Space

    Unique, light-filled 3,241 SF retail space in historic building.

    217 N Broadway, Milwaukee, WI
    View Listing
    Property ID
    US92-1217823
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $585,000
    Cap Rate Potential
    9.3%
    Warehouses
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Design Office / Marketing & Advertising / Advertising Agency
    • Bavette La Boucherie / Restaurant
    • GIVE ME LIBERTY PRODUCTIONS / Film Production

    Property Details for 217 N Broadway

    Year built
    1913
    Lot size
    0.08 lot acres
    Property size
    10,680 SF
    Zone code
    C9G
    Property type
    Warehouses
    APN
    392-0981-000
    APU
    3920981000

    Description

    This exceptional 9,723 square foot mixed-use building, located at 217 N Broadway in Milwaukee's Historic Third Ward, offers a unique 3,241 square foot executive office space for lease. A beautifully preserved former coffee roasting mill, dating back to 1912 and listed on the National Register of Historic Buildings, the property boasts original, exposed industrial features including three coffee roasters, bean storage hoppers, and other machinery from the Josiah Burns & Sons Machine Foundry (1885). The three-story building features ceiling heights ranging from 9'6" to 13'6", creating a dramatic and inspiring workspace. The building's C9G mixed activity zoning allows for a variety of uses. Street and other area parking accommodations are available. Situated in the heart of Milwaukee's creative hub, the property is surrounded by galleries, offices, performing arts venues (including the Broadway Theater Center), and the Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design. Upscale yet approachable restaurants and popular sidewalk dining options are within easy reach. This single-tenant space is truly one-of-a-kind. The property's rich history and unique character create an unforgettable work environment. Contact us today to learn more about this remarkable opportunity.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

      Method
      Estimation
      ML approach
      $505,000
    • CAP approach

      CAP Return
      Estimation
      6%
      $785,000
      6.5%
      $725,000
      7%
      $675,000
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic Estimate
      $715,000
      Market price range: $260k - $884k
      AI Estimate
      $385,000
      Market price range: $191k - $471k
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      WAREHOUSE, STORAGE
      $575,000
      Current use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -87.9076
    Latitude
    43.0331
    CBSA code
    33340
    CBSA name
    MILWAUKEE-WAUKESHA-WEST ALLIS, WI METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2022
    $26,446
    $108,000
    $1,084,200
    $1,192,200
    -
    $108,000
    $1,084,200
    $1,192,200
    View Listing