Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    206 Michigan Ave, Unit 1 Lansing, MI 48933-1431
    Property profile & analytics

    206 Michigan Ave, Unit 1 Lansing, MI 48933-1431

• Office buildings
    • 101,893 SF
    • 0.40 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Property ID
    US43-1253469
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $8,295,000
    Show details
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Michigan Department of Corrections / Government Office / Correctional Services Department
    • Parole Board / Probation Office
    • Mi Department Corr Prisoner Grievanc / State Government Office
    • Doc Cafe / (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store / Corporate Office

    Property Details for 206 Michigan Ave

    Year built
    1930
    Lot size
    0.40 lot acres
    Property size
    101,893 SF
    Zone code
    G-1 BUS
    Property type
    Office buildings
    APN
    33-01-01-16-402-002
    APU
    33010116402002

    Description

    This exceptional investment opportunity presents a Class B, three-story office building totaling 101,893 square feet (96,990 net rentable) situated on a 0.402-acre lot in downtown Lansing, Michigan. The property, located at 206 E Michigan Ave, is currently 100% occupied by the State of Michigan Corrections Department under a lease extending to September 30, 2028, with a single five-year renewal option. The building underwent substantial renovations in 2020, showcasing the tenant's long-term commitment. This single-tenant building offers a compelling investment profile with an asking price of $14,900,000, translating to a price per square foot of $146.23 and an attractive 10.73% cap rate. The property is zoned for commercial use and features a modified lease type. The building's address is 206 E Michigan Ave, Lansing, MI 48933, with the APN 33-01-01-16-402-002. This is a fee-simple ownership opportunity. The property's prime downtown location and strong tenant occupancy make it an ideal addition to any commercial real estate portfolio. The building's substantial size and recent renovations ensure a stable and lucrative investment for years to come.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic Estimate
      $9,599,000
      Market price range: $4.73M - $13.3M
      AI Estimate
      $6,127,000
      Market price range: $1.36M - $9.14M
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      OFFICE BUILDING
      $8,405,000
      Current use
      RESTAURANT
      $8,890,000
      Change: +6% Conversion: Moderate
      AUTO REPAIR, GARAGE
      $8,695,000
      Change: +3% Conversion: Difficult
      MEDICAL BUILDING
      $8,665,000
      Change: +3% Conversion: Easy
      RETAIL STORES
      $7,275,000
      Change: -13% Conversion: Moderate

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -84.5503
    Latitude
    42.7332
    CBSA code
    29620
    CBSA name
    LANSING-EAST LANSING, MI METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2020
    $282,425
    $87,500
    $5,566,600
    $5,654,100
    -
    $175,000
    $11,133,200
    $11,308,200