Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    1950 Amsterdam Ave New York, NY 10032-5059
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    1950 Amsterdam Ave New York, NY 10032-5059

• Retail residential properties
    • 12,362 SF
    • 0.06 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Property ID
    US63-3034318
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $3,085,000
    Show details
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Be.Live Washington Heights Condominium / Condominium Complex

    Property Details for 1950 Amsterdam Ave

    Year built
    1900
    Lot size
    0.06 lot acres
    Property size
    12,362 SF
    Zone code
    R7-2
    Property type
    Retail residential properties
    APN
    02115-0036
    APU
    21150036

    Description

    This exceptional 350-square-foot commercial space is ideally situated in the vibrant Washington Heights neighborhood of Manhattan, at 1950 Amsterdam Avenue, between West 156th and West 157th Streets. The property offers a single-tenant occupancy, perfect for a variety of retail or office uses. Its strategic location provides unparalleled accessibility, with close proximity to the 155th Street subway station (A, B, C, & D trains) and numerous bus lines (M3, M4, M5, M2, M100, M101, & BX6), ensuring high foot traffic and convenient commuting for employees and customers. The area boasts a thriving commercial environment, surrounded by a diverse range of established businesses, including well-known national chains such as Chipotle, Planet Fitness, GNC, TD Bank, McDonald's, and Apple Bank, as well as local favorites like Sister's Uptown Bookstore, Semicolon Cafe, and BO's Bagels. This prime location offers significant potential for growth and success within a bustling and well-connected community. The property is located in New York County, New York, with a zip code of 10032. This is a rare opportunity to secure a highly visible and accessible commercial space in one of Manhattan's most dynamic neighborhoods. The property is classified as both retail and office space, offering flexibility for a wide range of potential tenants.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      COMMERCIAL (GENERAL)
      $3,580,000
      Current use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -73.9425
    Latitude
    40.8328
    CBSA code
    35620
    CBSA name
    NEW YORK-NORTHERN NEW JERSEY-LONG ISLAND, NY-NJ-PA METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2024
    $20,760
    $32,400
    $814,590
    $846,990
    -
    $72,000
    $1,818,000
    $1,890,000