Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    1307-1309 Madison Ave New York, NY 10128
    Property profile & analytics

    1307-1309 Madison Ave New York, NY 10128

• Retail residential properties
    • 11,424 SF
    • 0.07 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Property ID
    US63-4325166
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $4,225,000
    Show details
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Retail residential properties

    Property Details for 1307-1309 Madison Ave

    Year built
    1910
    Lot size
    0.07 lot acres
    Property size
    11,424 SF
    Zone code
    R10
    Property type
    Retail residential properties
    APN
    01504-0053
    APU
    15040053

    Description

    This exceptional mixed-use property, situated at 1307-1309 Madison Avenue in New York City's Carnegie Hill neighborhood, presents a compelling value-add or redevelopment opportunity. Boasting 11,426 square feet across five stories, this 1910 building features nine units: one rent-stabilized unit and five free-market units (four studios and two three-bedroom duplexes with internal staircases), along with three commercial spaces. The building enjoys 40 feet of coveted Madison Avenue frontage between East 92nd and East 93rd Streets, offering significant visibility and potential. Commercial leases expire in 2025 and 2027, providing flexibility for future plans. The property is zoned R10, C1-5, and MP, and benefits from substantial air rights totaling 18,174 square feet, unlocking significant redevelopment potential. The 2,960 square foot lot and well-maintained structure, under the same ownership for 43 years, offer a solid foundation for a savvy investor seeking strong cash flow and future upside. This is a rare chance to acquire a multifamily and retail asset in a highly desirable Upper East Side location with considerable upside potential. The property's current configuration provides immediate income, while the substantial air rights and flexible lease terms allow for a variety of value-add or development strategies. This is a truly unique opportunity in a prime Manhattan location.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • CAP approach

      CAP Return
      Estimation
      6%
      $4,600,000
      6.5%
      $4,245,000
      7%
      $3,940,000

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -73.9555
    Latitude
    40.785
    CBSA code
    35620
    CBSA name
    NEW YORK-NORTHERN NEW JERSEY-LONG ISLAND, NY-NJ-PA METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2024
    $264,766
    $1,206,146
    $911,645
    $2,117,791
    -
    $3,600,000
    $2,721,000
    $6,321,000