Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    1270 Amsterdam Ave New York, NY 10027
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    1270 Amsterdam Ave New York, NY 10027

• Retail residential properties
    • 10,618 SF
    • 0.06 lot acres
    Retail Space Near Columbia University For Lease
    $7,750/Mo
    1,200 SF

    Retail Space Near Columbia University

    1,200 SF retail space with high ceilings, ready now.

    1270 Amsterdam Ave, New York, NY
    View Listing
    Property ID
    US63-6063974
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Body Mechanics Acupuncture / Medical Clinic
    • RRM / (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store / Corporate Office
    • Malvin Barber Shop / Barber Shop

    Property Details for 1270 Amsterdam Ave

    Year built
    1926
    Lot size
    0.06 lot acres
    Property size
    10,618 SF
    Zone code
    R8
    Property type
    Retail residential properties
    APN
    01977-0034
    APU
    19770034

    Description

    This exceptional 1,200 square foot medical office space is ideally located at 1270 Amsterdam Avenue in Manhattan's vibrant Upper West Side, New York, NY 10027. The property boasts a desirable multiple tenancy arrangement, offering a flexible and adaptable layout perfect for a variety of medical practices. Currently, the entire 1,200 square feet is available for lease, presenting a unique opportunity for a growing medical business to establish a prominent presence in this thriving neighborhood. The space features a generous 10-foot ceiling height, providing ample room for comfortable patient care and efficient workflow. The building's classification as both retail and office space reflects its versatility and potential for customization to meet specific medical practice needs. Situated in New York County, this location offers excellent accessibility for patients and staff, with convenient access to public transportation and nearby amenities. This is a rare opportunity to secure a fully vacant, sizable medical office space in a highly sought-after Manhattan location. The property is ready for immediate occupancy, allowing for a swift and seamless transition for your practice. Interested parties are encouraged to inquire promptly.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      COMMERCIAL (GENERAL)
      $3,870,000
      Current use
      APARTMENT HOUSE (5+ UNITS)
      $3,770,000
      Change: -3% Conversion: Moderate

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -73.9583
    Latitude
    40.8112
    CBSA code
    35620
    CBSA name
    NEW YORK-NORTHERN NEW JERSEY-LONG ISLAND, NY-NJ-PA METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2024
    $177,765
    $51,750
    $1,370,144
    $1,421,894
    -
    $115,000
    $3,153,000
    $3,268,000
    View Listing