Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    1254 Washington St Brownsville, TX 78520-5812
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    1254 Washington St Brownsville, TX 78520-5812

• Commercial real estate
    • 5,904 SF
    • 0.14 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Last Sale Jul 9, 2021
    Property ID
    US82-0218405
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • The Roast House / Cafe & Coffee Shop

    Property Details for 1254 Washington St

    Year built
    1960
    Lot size
    0.14 lot acres
    Property size
    5,904 SF
    Property type
    Commercial real estate
    APN
    01-0000-0630-0020-00
    APU
    100000630002000

    Description

    This exceptional retail property, located at 1254 Washington St. in Brownsville, Texas, presents a unique investment opportunity. The building, constructed in 1960, boasts a total of 8,404 square feet of space, ideally situated for a variety of retail uses. The ground floor offers a generous 5,904 square feet, providing ample room for retail operations, while the upper floor adds another 2,500 square feet of versatile space. Its prime downtown location offers excellent visibility and accessibility, being within convenient walking distance of the international bridge and the University of Texas at Brownsville, ensuring high foot traffic and potential customer base. The property benefits from a significant upgrade completed in 2022: the roof was insulated with a monolithic layer of Closed Cell Polyurethane and coated with Polyurea, enhancing energy efficiency and longevity. This investment opportunity is priced at $850,000 and offers a strong potential for return in a thriving Texas market. The property is zoned for retail use and is ready for immediate occupancy. The address is 1254 Washington St., Brownsville, TX 78520. This is a rare chance to acquire a well-located, upgraded retail space in a dynamic urban setting.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

    • CAP approach

    • Comparable approach

    • Alternative Use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -97.497
    Latitude
    25.9009
    CBSA code
    15180
    CBSA name
    BROWNSVILLE-HARLINGEN, TX METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2023
    $3,909
    $49,800
    $164,058
    $213,858
    -
    $49,800
    $164,058
    $213,858