Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    12170 Jefferson Ave Newport News, VA 23602-6908
    Property profile & analytics

    12170 Jefferson Ave Newport News, VA 23602-6908

• Commercial real estate
    • 25,046 SF
    • 2.14 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Property ID
    US87-0385797
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $3,830,000
    Show details
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Barnes & Noble / (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store / Arcade & Gaming Center

    Property Details for 12170 Jefferson Ave

    Year built
    1997
    Construction
    FRAME
    Lot size
    2.14 lot acres
    Property size
    25,046 SF
    Zone code
    C1
    Property type
    Commercial real estate
    APN
    151000504
    APU
    151000504

    Description

    This exceptional investment opportunity presents a freestanding, 24,860-square-foot Barnes & Noble bookstore situated on approximately 2.14 acres of land in Newport News, Virginia. The property boasts a prime location on Jefferson Avenue, a high-traffic thoroughfare with 53,435 vehicles passing daily, offering 281 feet of prominent frontage. The building, constructed in 1997 and renovated in 2024, features a new roof and ample parking with 176 spaces, providing a 7.55:1000 parking ratio. Currently operating under a 10-year triple-net (NNN) lease with a corporate guarantee from Barnes & Noble, expiring January 31, 2035, this stabilized investment offers a compelling 7.00% cap rate and a projected Year 1 NOI of $389,746. The property is zoned C1-Commercial, reflecting its suitability for retail use. This single-tenant, fee-simple ownership opportunity provides a secure, long-term investment with significant upside potential. The property's strong tenant, prime location, and substantial remaining lease term make it an attractive addition to any portfolio. The asking price is $5,600,000, translating to a price per square foot of $225.26. The property's features include a Class A designation and a single-story building.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • CAP approach

      CAP Return
      Estimation
      6%
      $4,320,000
      6.5%
      $3,990,000
      7%
      $3,705,000
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      AI Estimate
      $3,091,000
      Market price range: $662k - $3.68M
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      COMMERCIAL (GENERAL)
      $4,880,000
      Current use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -76.4962
    Latitude
    37.1095
    CBSA code
    47260
    CBSA name
    VIRGINIA BEACH-NORFOLK-NEWPORT NEWS, VA-NC METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2023
    $72,317
    $4,345,100
    $1,222,900
    $5,568,000
    -
    $4,345,100
    $1,222,900
    $5,568,000