Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    116 Young St Henderson, NC 27536
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    116 Young St Henderson, NC 27536

• Office Spaces
    • 8,794 SF
    • 0.12 lot acres
    Historic Downtown Henderson Gem For Sale
    $250,000
    8,794 SF

    Historic Downtown Henderson Gem

    Prime Commercial Space, High Traffic Area

    Northside, NC 27536
    View Listing
    Property ID
    US53-4250791
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Office Spaces

    Property Details for 116 Young St

    Year built
    1914
    Lot size
    0.12 lot acres
    Property size
    8,794 SF
    Property type
    Office Spaces
    APN
    0004 02002
    APU
    402002

    Description

    This exceptional 8,794 square foot commercial property, located at 116 Young Street Unit 116 in Henderson, NC's historic downtown district, presents a unique investment opportunity. Situated on a 0.12-acre lot, this building boasts high foot traffic and excellent visibility, offering unparalleled exposure to the bustling downtown area. Its prime location places it within easy walking distance of the courthouse, numerous restaurants, thriving businesses, and municipal offices. The building itself features over 25 individual offices and a large conference room, providing ample space for a variety of uses. The flexible layout allows for creative adaptation to suit diverse business needs, from modern office spaces to trendy commercial ventures, or even a conversion into stylish multi-family units. The multiple floors offer significant potential for customization and renovation to reflect a modern aesthetic while preserving the building's historic charm. Henderson's strategic location, approximately 40 minutes from Durham and less than an hour from Raleigh, enhances its appeal as a desirable location for businesses and residents alike. This is a rare chance to acquire a substantial property in a thriving downtown area with significant upside potential. Priced at $250,000, this property represents an exceptional value in a rapidly growing market.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

    • CAP approach

    • Comparable approach

    • Alternative Use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -78.4021
    Latitude
    36.3283
    CBSA code
    25780
    CBSA name
    HENDERSON, NC MICROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2024
    $4,116
    $18,500
    $283,509
    $302,009
    -
    $18,500
    $283,509
    $302,009
    View Listing