Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    900 Virginia St Charleston, WV 25301
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    900 Virginia St Charleston, WV 25301

• Office Spaces
    • 70,388 SF
    • 0.28 lot acres
    Off-Market

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Highlands Drilling / Construction Company / General Contractor
    • West Virginia Farmers Market Association / Charitable Organization / Advocacy Group
    • Maxim Healthcare Group / Physician
    • Triana Energy Investments LLC / Oil & Natural Gas Company
    • Maxim Healthcare Services Charleston, WV Regional Office / Nursing Agency / Home Health Care Service

    Property Details for 900 Virginia St

    Year built
    1930
    Lot size
    0.28 lot acres
    Property size
    70,388 SF
    Property type
    Office Spaces

    Description

    This stunning six-story, Class A executive office building, located at 900 Virginia Street East in Charleston, West Virginia, presents a unique investment opportunity. Built in 1930 and impeccably renovated in 2007, this landmark property boasts 70,388 square feet of space, with 61,897 square feet net rentable. Currently, the building enjoys 63% occupancy, with three tenants including West Virginia University and Maxim Healthcare Services. The building features a large first-floor event room with a catering kitchen, included in the leasable area, which could be easily converted into additional office space. Each floor offers a blend of open areas and perimeter offices, ideal for a variety of businesses. Its prime location at the base of the South Side Bridge, on the corner of Dickinson and Virginia Streets, provides easy access to downtown Charleston's shopping and dining. The building is zoned for CBD use and sits on a 0.28-acre lot. Parking is available at an adjacent city garage, accessible via a second-floor sky bridge. The building is equipped with fiber optic connectivity and CAT 6 plenum-rated cabling. The asking price is $4,800,000, translating to $68.19 per square foot. This is a perfect owner-user investment, offering both income from existing tenants and the potential for significant expansion. The property's impressive features and strategic location make it an exceptional opportunity for a corporate headquarters, law firm, insurance company, or other similar entity.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology

Longitude
    -81.6349
    Latitude
    38.3484