$

    Colfax, IA Other Agricultural Land for Sale

    Notify Me
    List
    Map
    Bondurant, IA Mingo, IA Mitchellville, IA
    Secluded Iowa Land Building Site
    $305,217
    30.83 Acres

    Secluded Iowa Land Building Site

    W 120th Street S, Colfax, IA 50054

    30.83 acres near Colfax, Iowa, ideal for building.

    • Income‑producing CRP land: 29.91 acres enrolled in CRP through 2031, generating $5,299 annually.
    • Ideal building site: 30.83 acres m/l with relatively flat terrain suitable for a dream acreage or country estate.
    • Convenient location: Secluded dead‑end road near Colfax, Iowa, just off I‑80 (Exit 155) and a short commute to Des Moines.
    • Utility services available: MidAmerican Energy overhead power line and 2.50" Central Iowa Water Association rural water line located along the road.
    • Conservation and wildlife benefits: CRP promotes quality upland habitat, supporting pheasant populations and wildlife diversity.
    Updated: Aug 6, 2025
    View details
    Iowa Land Building Site Available
    $305,217
    30.83 Acres

    Iowa Land Building Site Available

    W 120th Street S, Colfax, IA 50054

    30.83 acre building site near Colfax, Iowa.

    • 30.83 acre building site near Colfax, Iowa, offering seclusion and convenience.
    • 29.91 FSA cropland acres enrolled in CRP, generating $5,299 annual income through 2031.
    • Ideal for building a dream acreage or country estate, raising livestock, or enjoying open space.
    • Located on a secluded dead‑end road, just off I‑80 (Exit 155) and a short commute to Des Moines.
    • Utility services available at the road: MidAmerican Energy power line and Central Iowa Water Association rural water line.
    Updated: Aug 6, 2025
    View details
    Secluded Iowa Land Building Site
    $305,217
    30.83 Acres

    Secluded Iowa Land Building Site

    30.83 acre building site near Colfax, Iowa.

    W 120th Street S, Colfax, IA 50054
    View details
    Based on your search, we've compiled 7 Potential Opportunities for your consideration. Besides 3 Active listings in Colfax, IA, we suggest exploring several alternatives: 4 properties in Nearby Cities

    Opportunities in Nearby Cities

    Here are 4 Similar properties we found in Nearby Locations for your consideration.

    Farmland Near Highway 65
    $1,151,835
    135.51 Acres

    Farmland Near Highway 65

    135.51 acre farmland tract with high CSR2 rating.

    NE Santiago Drive, Bondurant, IA 50035
    View details
    Polk County Farmland Auction
    Contact for pricing
    135.51 Acres

    Polk County Farmland Auction

    135.51 acre farmland near Bondurant, Iowa with high CSR2.

    NE Santiago DR, Bondurant, IA 50035
    View details
    Acreage with Commercial-Style Office
    $475,000
    22.94 Acres

    Acreage with Commercial-Style Office

    22.94 acres with commercial building and outbuildings.

    04 170th Avenue, Carlisle, IA 50047
    View details
    Carlisle Land with Building Sites
    $1,360,000
    79.74 Acres

    Carlisle Land with Building Sites

    79.74 acres with multiple building sites near Des Moines.

    170th Avenue, Carlisle, IA 50047
    View details

    Colfax, IA Other Agricultural Land Investment Opportunities Market Analysis

    Explore 3 other agricultural land for sale in Colfax, IA, showcased through 3 active listings on our real estate platform. These investment opportunities span a total of 0 square feet of properties for sale, with an estimated market value of $915,651.

    Sale prices for other agricultural land in Colfax, IA start at $305,217, averaging $305,217, and reaching up to $305,217 — offering options for a variety of budgets and business needs. Daily updated analytics ensure you stay ahead with the latest data and market trends.

    List
    Map

    Demographics Overview

    Population 3,179
    Population Growth (5Y) +9.3%
    Median Household Income $91,204
    College Educated 31.8%

    High-Yield Neighborhoods for Strategic Investment

    Identify Colfax submarkets with the highest inventory density on the market and evaluate the median listing prices of real estate assets

    Neighborhood Average Price
    50054 $305.2K

    Taxes & Financing

    Tax Rate (average for all types) 2.77%
    Property Tax per SF $37.20 per sq ft
    Tax Rate vs County Average 0.03 pp below county avg
    Average Loan-to-Value 65.0%

    Need Help?

    Reach out if you need assistance with Realmo tools or have questions about your listings