938 Park Avenue, Schenectady, NY 12308
MULTI_FAMILY - Other - Schenectady, NY
- Added:
- Nov 24, 2025
- Days on Market:
- 173
- Last Refresh:
- May 16 at 3:06 pm
Property Features for 938 Park Avenue
General Information
- Property type
- Residential Multi Family
- Property subtype
- Other
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Bathrooms
- 3
- Rooms
- Bathroom 4, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 6, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 1
- Parking
- 6
- APN
- 421500 39.83-2-51
- Size
- 2,380 SF
- Lot size
- 0.12 Acres
Taxes and HOA fees
- Tax Annual Amount
- 6802
- Year built
- 1910
- Number of units
- 3
- Other
Listing agent Vincent F Padula License #10301221160 (518) 265-7582
Listing office Howard Hanna Capital Inc 20 Aviation Road, Clifton Park, NY (518) 489-1000
Listing date Nov 24, 2025
HighLights
- Multi‑family property with 3 separate units, ideal for investment or owner‑occupancy.
- All utilities are separated, simplifying management and tenant billing.
- Two units are currently vacant, providing immediate rental income potential or renovation opportunities.
- Includes a large 2‑car garage and ample off‑street parking.
- Conveniently located near downtown amenities, Union College, Rivers Casino, restaurants, and shopping.
- Features hardwood and tile flooring.
Overview
Financial Insights
Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5
NOI & Cap Rate Calculator
NOI Build-Up
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Multifamily LT 5
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $41.4k | $17.40 |
| − Vacancy | −$2.7k | −$1.13 |
| EGI | $38.7k | $16.27 |
| − OpEx | −$11.6k | −$4.88 |
| NOI | $27.1k | $11.39 |
- Longitude
- -73.926006
- Latitude
- 42.811626