For Sale
    Back to Search
    Refrigerated Food Production Facility Title is generated by Realmo AI

    947 Carney Ct, Antioch, IL 60002

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    FDA approved, NSF, SQF & Kosher certified food production building.

    Type:Industrial
    Property size:
    18,900 SF
    Lot size:
    1.00 Acre
    Price / SF:
    $79/SF
    Added:
    Aug 12, 2024
    Days on Market:
    648
    Last Refresh:
    May 13 at 8:26 pm

    Property Features for 947 Carney Ct

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    18,900 SF
    Lot size
    1.00 Acre
    Property subtype
    Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1992

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Bryan Shaughnessy

    Listing agent Bryan Shaughnessy License #IL 475168061

    Listing office Realty World-Tiffany R.E

    Listing date Aug 12, 2024

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • FDA, NSF, SQF, and Kosher certified food production building.
    • 18,900 SF refrigerated food production facility.
    • Excessive heavy power: 1700 amps 480v, 3 phase.
    • Located halfway between Chicago and Milwaukee.
    • Clear ceiling heights from 17 to 28 feet.
    • Owner financing and lease with option possibilities.

    Overview

    This 18,900 square foot refrigerated food production facility is situated on just over an acre, located approximately halfway between Chicago and Milwaukee. The building is FDA approved, and holds NSF, SQF, and Kosher certifications. Constructed with insulated metal panels, the property features clear ceiling heights ranging from 17 to 28 feet. It includes six 17-foot overhead doors and two loading docks equipped with levelers. The property benefits from heavy power, offering 1700 amps at 480v, 3 phase. Suitable for various end-users, including food production, the medical industry, and warehousing, this property also presents potential for investors. The property will be delivered vacant. The property is suitable for a multitude of end users, including food production, the medical industry, and warehousing.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Warehouse

    Conservative
    $1.10M
    NOI $98,792 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.41M
    NOI $98,792 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.98M
    NOI $98,792 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Warehouse

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $122.5k $6.48
    − Vacancy −$6.2k −$0.33
    EGI $116.2k $6.15
    − OpEx −$17.4k −$0.92
    NOI $98.8k $5.23
    18,900 SF · lease $6.48/SF/yr · vacancy 5.10% · expense 15.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Warehouse
    $1.41M
    $1.23M – $1.65M (±1% cap)
    NOI $98,792 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.59%
    Second Best
    Industrial
    $1.16M
    $1.02M – $1.36M (±1% cap)
    NOI $81,358 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.43%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $6.53M
    $5.71M – $7.61M (±1% cap)
    NOI $456,772 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 30.47%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Manufacturing properties

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon

Similar Places Nearby

    • Lake County Storage 849 Anita Ave, Antioch, IL 60002
    • Final Finish Boat Works - Fiberglass Repair, Painting & Detailing 811 Pickard Ave, Antioch, IL 60002
    • Ashley’s Sparkle And Shine Corp. 760 Main St, Antioch, IL 60002
    • Self-Storage at U-Haul 236 IL-173, Antioch, IL 60002
    • ABW Self Storage Unit 1211 Main St, Antioch, IL 60002

Longitude
    -88.0875263
    Latitude
    42.4773908

    FAQs