For Sale
    • Brokers
    Lakefront Property with Multiple Income Title is generated by Realmo AI

    9080 Soda Bay Road, Kelseyville, CA 95451

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $1,230,000

    Lakefront property featuring docks, storage units, and residential homes.

    Type:Mixed Use
    Property size:
    10,000 SF
    Lot size:
    2.50 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $123/SF
    Added:
    Nov 19, 2023
    Days on Market:
    910
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 1 at 8:25 pm

    Property Features for 9080 Soda Bay Road

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    10,000 SF
    Lot size
    2.50 Acres
    Property subtype
    Mixed Use

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    August Schmitt

    Listing agent August Schmitt

    Listing office

    Listing date Nov 19, 2023

    Source Xome

HighLights

    • Lakefront property featuring 6 docks and a boat launch, usable even during drought.
    • Over 2.5 acres in a desirable Lake County location.
    • Includes 4 homes.
    • Features 19 storage units.
    • 63 parking spaces available.
    • Proximity to Konocti Resort and Spa.

    Overview

    This property, situated in a desirable area of Lake County, spans over 2.5 acres and includes lakefront access. It features six docks and a boat launch capable of operation even during drought conditions. The property also includes 19 storage units and four homes. Located near Konocti Resort and Spa, this property offers potential for investment.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Self Storage

    Conservative
    $944.5K
    NOI $85,008 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.21M
    NOI $85,008 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.70M
    NOI $85,008 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Self Storage

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $132.0k $13.20
    − Vacancy −$10.6k −$1.06
    EGI $121.4k $12.14
    − OpEx −$36.4k −$3.64
    NOI $85.0k $8.50
    10,000 SF · lease $13.20/SF/yr · vacancy 8.00% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Self Storage
    $1.21M
    $1.06M – $1.42M (±1% cap)
    NOI $85,008 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.91%
    Second Best
    Industrial
    $1.17M
    $1.03M – $1.37M (±1% cap)
    NOI $82,118 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.68%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $4.01M
    $3.51M – $4.68M (±1% cap)
    NOI $280,950 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 22.84%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Waterfront Land

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Kitchen & Bath Showroom Accounting Firm Storage Facility Bar & Pub Travel Agency Plumbing Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Longitude
    -122.7374042
    Latitude
    38.9677962

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Waterfront Land - Lakefront property featuring docks, storage units, and residential homes.
    Where is this waterfront land located?
    The property is located at 9080 Soda Bay Road Kelseyville, CA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $1,230,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Lakefront property featuring 6 docks and a boat launch, usable even during drought.; Over 2.5 acres in a desirable Lake County location.; Includes 4 homes.