For Sale
    Back to Search
    Commercial Property on Major Highway Title is generated by Realmo AI

    8991 REDDEN ROAD, Bridgeville, DE 19933

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $1,250,000

    C-1 zoned commercial property on 2 acres for sale.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    4,200 SF
    Lot size:
    2.00 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $297/SF
    Added:
    Mar 11, 2026
    Days on Market:
    68
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:02 pm

    Property Features for 8991 REDDEN ROAD

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    4,200 SF
    Lot size
    2.00 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1999

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Thomas Lucks

    Listing agent Thomas Lucks License #RA-0020851

    Listing office Keller Williams Realty

    Listing date Mar 11, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Direct major highway frontage on a major N/S corridor with high traffic volume (AADT 23,500+).
    • C‑1 zoned 4200 s/f commercial property on 2 acres suitable for multiple office businesses.
    • Excellent visibility and easy access due to 4‑way signaled intersection.
    • Not located in city limits, resulting in no municipal taxes.
    • Dual entrances are ADA compliant, one with power assist.
    • Oversized 2‑door block garage and fenced area for RV parking or future garage.

    Overview

    This commercial property offers an excellent opportunity with direct frontage on a major highway. The 4,200 square foot building is situated on 2 acres and is zoned C-1. Located on a major north-south corridor, the property benefits from an annual average daily traffic count of over 23,500 vehicles. The Sussex Highway frontage measures 200 feet, while the Redden Road frontage extends 410 feet. The building's layout features mirrored sides, making it suitable for multiple office businesses. The current medical and office equipment and furnishings may be included as a goodwill conveyance or removed based on the purchaser's preference. The property includes five ADA-compliant restrooms, four entries (two ADA compliant, one with press plate power assist), and dual electric meters. There is ample patron parking with 20 spaces, including designated accessible parking. A two-door oversized block garage is located at the rear of the main building, along with a chain-link fenced area suitable for RV parking or a stand-alone garage. The property is not located within city limits and therefore has no municipal taxes. The annual county taxes are $3,200. The location is highly suitable for a professional office, continued medical practice, school, or other uses. The current owner has operated from this location for over 30 years. A four-way signaled intersection enhances highway visibility and provides easy ingress and egress. The complex is considered an A or B+ facility, requiring minimal improvements. A stormwater pond is already installed. The purchaser has the option to cordon off one half of the building and lease out any unused portion for additional income. The parcel includes a large 4,400-gallon sand-lined Cap & Fill septic system with risers, and a well.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $732.5K
    NOI $65,927 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $941.8K
    NOI $65,927 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.32M
    NOI $65,927 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $107.9k $25.68
    − Vacancy −$20.0k −$4.75
    EGI $87.9k $20.93
    − OpEx −$22.0k −$5.23
    NOI $65.9k $15.70
    4,200 SF · lease $25.68/SF/yr · vacancy 18.50% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $941.8K
    $824.1K – $1.10M (±1% cap)
    NOI $65,927 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.27%
    Second Best
    Healthcare Medical
    $846.7K
    $740.9K – $987.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $59,270 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.74%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $1.15M
    $1.01M – $1.35M (±1% cap)
    NOI $80,791 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.46%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Internal Medicine of Bridgeville Medical Clinic Dr. Danial L. ... Physician Mr. Kenneth Smith Physician Orandorf Faye Employment Agency

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Building Supply Big Box & Wholesale Store Hair Salon Auto Repair Shop Nail Salon Hotel & Motel Gym & Fitness Center

Similar Places Nearby

    • Western Sussex Animal Hospital Inc 16487 Sussex Hwy, Bridgeville, DE 19933

Longitude
    -75.5943
    Latitude
    38.7496

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Medical Office Space - C-1 zoned commercial property on 2 acres for sale.
    Where is this medical office space located?