For Sale
    Back to Search
    Retail Building on Sashabaw Road Title is generated by Realmo AI

    8960 Sashabaw Rd, Clarkston, MI 48348

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $550,000

    2,241 SF retail building for sale in Clarkston, MI.

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    2,241 SF
    Price / SF:
    $245/SF
    Added:
    Nov 21, 2025
    Days on Market:
    177
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 10:51 pm

    Property Features for 8960 Sashabaw Rd

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,241 SF
    Property subtype
    Retail

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Daniel McCleary
    Daniel McCleary

    Listing agent Daniel McCleary License #6502113479

    Listing office NAI Farbman Southfield

    Listing date Nov 21, 2025

    Source Naiglobal

HighLights

    • Brand new 2,241 square foot retail building on Sashabaw Road.
    • Located on Sashabaw Road, south of Independence Oaks Park Entrance.
    • Zoning: C‑1: Local Commercial, allowing for a variety of uses.
    • Approved uses include fast food, shopping center, and businesses selling commodities.
    • Drive‑thru use is approved.
    • Includes a residential lot in addition to the retail building.

    Overview

    A 2,241 square foot retail building is available for sale on Sashabaw Road in Clarkston, Michigan. The property is located south of the Independence Oaks Park entrance. The zoning is C-1: Local Commercial, which allows for a variety of uses, including fast food, shopping centers, and businesses that sell commodities such as meat, dairy, baked goods, apparel, and hardware. Other approved uses include fitness and drive-thru services. The property also includes a residential lot.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $376.0K
    NOI $33,836 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $483.4K
    NOI $33,836 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $676.7K
    NOI $33,836 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $48.4k $21.60
    − Vacancy −$3.3k −$1.47
    EGI $45.1k $20.13
    − OpEx −$11.3k −$5.03
    NOI $33.8k $15.10
    2,241 SF · lease $21.60/SF/yr · vacancy 6.80% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $483.4K
    $423.0K – $563.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $33,836 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.15%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $344.5K
    $301.4K – $401.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $24,114 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.38%
    Theoretical Best
    same as Best Use
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Retail space

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Daycare Center Electrical Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Travel Agency Garden Center Wine and Liquor Store Carpet & Flooring Store

Longitude
    -83.3803
    Latitude
    42.7686

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Retail space - 2,241 SF retail building for sale in Clarkston, MI.
    Where is this retail space located?
    The property is located at 8960 Sashabaw Rd Clarkston, MI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $550,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Brand new 2,241 square foot retail building on Sashabaw Road.; Located on Sashabaw Road, south of Independence Oaks Park Entrance.; Zoning: C‑1: Local Commercial, allowing for a variety of uses.
    More about this property
    Thanks! Your message was sent.
    Error! Your message wasn't sent.