For Sale
    Back to Search
    Silver Spring Office Unit For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    8607 2ND AVENUE 502-A, Silver Spring, MD 20910

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $360,000

    Office unit with flexible layout and deeded parking.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    1,936 SF
    Price / SF:
    $185/SF
    Added:
    Mar 11, 2026
    Days on Market:
    68
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:18 pm

    Property Features for 8607 2ND AVENUE 502-A

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    1,936 SF
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1988

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Lawrence Rosen

    Listing agent Lawrence Rosen License #5158

    Listing office Commercial & Investment Realty Associates, LLC.

    Listing date Mar 11, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Combined 1,936 sq. ft. unit with flexible layout options.
    • Two deeded parking spaces included.
    • Prime location facing 2nd Avenue with elevator access next to the unit.
    • CR zoning permits a wide variety of commercial uses.
    • Two separate HVAC units provide 24/7 temperature control.
    • Wheelchair accessible with two elevators in the complex.

    Overview

    A commercial real estate opportunity is available in Silver Spring, Maryland. The unit, located at 8607 2nd Avenue, is suitable for uses needing large open rooms, or can be built out with offices. The unit contains a large room of approximately 600 square feet, two large offices or conference rooms, one additional office, a large open area, a kitchenette with two sinks, counter and cabinet space, two bathrooms, and storage space. Two separate HVAC units provide 24/7 temperature control. The unit includes one deeded parking space. The complex has two elevators, allowing for wheelchair access. Occupants can place office trash in the dumpster located in the rear of the parking area. CR zoning permits a wide variety of commercial uses. The monthly condo fee is approximately $521. The current owner is a nonprofit entity and doesn’t pay real estate taxes. As an estimate only, property taxes are approximately $3,750.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $262.9K
    NOI $23,660 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $338.0K
    NOI $23,660 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $473.2K
    NOI $23,660 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $38.1k $19.68
    − Vacancy −$6.6k −$3.38
    EGI $31.5k $16.30
    − OpEx −$7.9k −$4.07
    NOI $23.7k $12.22
    1,936 SF · lease $19.68/SF/yr · vacancy 17.20% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $338.0K
    $295.8K – $394.3K (±1% cap)
    NOI $23,660 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.57%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Specialty Retail
    $681.0K
    $595.9K – $794.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $47,673 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.24%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Viewpoint Communications, Inc. Film Production Lisa H Slade ... Dental Office T C Family ... Dental Office Jacob A. Nix, D.M.D. Dental Office Campbell Kimberly Y Physician

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Law Firm Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Dental Office Nail Salon Food Market Grocery & Convenience Store Gym & Fitness Center

Longitude
    -77.0332
    Latitude
    38.9974

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office units - Office unit with flexible layout and deeded parking.
    Where is this office units located?
    The property is located at 8607 2ND AVENUE 502-A Silver Spring, MD.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $360,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Combined 1,936 sq. ft. unit with flexible layout options.; Two deeded parking spaces included.; Prime location facing 2nd Avenue with elevator access next to the unit.