For Sale
    Back to Search
    Richmond Horse Property with Arena Title is generated by Realmo AI

    8440 Fm 359 Road, Richmond, TX 77406

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $4,250,000

    Gated 25+ acre horse property with extensive equestrian facilities.

    Type:Land or Vacant Lot
    Property size:
    5,829 SF
    Lot size:
    25.73 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $729/SF
    Added:
    Feb 19, 2026
    Days on Market:
    86
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:29 pm

    Property Features for 8440 Fm 359 Road

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    5,829 SF
    Lot size
    25.73 Acres
    Property subtype
    Land or Vacant Lot

    Building Details

    Year Built
    2002

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    ARLENE HINSLEY
    ARLENE HINSLEY

    Listing agent ARLENE HINSLEY

    Listing office BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS REAL ESTATE GARY GREENE - MEMORIAL

    Listing date Feb 19, 2026

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • 25+ acre gated horse property with extensive equestrian facilities including a 48x80 Mueller barn, Preifert Panel walker, and 150x300 lit arena.
    • Spacious 5800+ sq ft home with 4 bedrooms, 4.5 bathrooms, study, theater room, and open kitchen/family room.
    • Two Morton building workshops (74x60 and 105x60) with storage bays.
    • Guest/groom house with 1 bed/1 bath and an entertainment room.
    • Convenient location close to Westpark, Katy, Sugar Land, and Houston.
    • Elegant home features including a waterfall pool, putting green, wrap‑around back porches, and 3 fireplaces.

    Overview

    This gated horse property spans over 25 acres in Richmond, Texas, featuring a 5,829+ square foot home with 4 bedrooms and 4.5 bathrooms. Equestrian amenities include a 48x80 Mueller horse barn equipped with 4 stalls, runs, a tack room, paddocks, and separate sink/storage/bathing areas. A 6-horse Preifert Panel 60'ft walker and a 150x300 loomy soil lit arena, currently used for roping with 36x36 covered boxes and a 10 ft return, are also present. Two Morton building cement slab workshops measure 74x60 and 105x60, respectively, with one workshop including 2 large storage bays for equipment. A third Morton building houses a 1 bed/1 bath guest/groom house and an entertainment room. Additional features include RV hookups, 1/2 baths, loafing sheds in pastures, and a stocked lake. The home includes formal living spaces, a study, a sitting/theater room, and a kitchen open to a vaulted family room. The primary suite includes a sitting room. There are 3 fireplaces and en-suite bathrooms for all bedrooms. Outdoor amenities include a waterfall pool, putting green, and wrap-around back porches. The property is located close to Westpark, Katy, Sugar Land, and Houston.