For Sale
    Back to Search
    Turnkey Restaurant & Event Venue Title is generated by Realmo AI

    840 S Broad Street, Griffith, IN 46319

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $1,174,700

    Fully renovated restaurant with event-ready patio in prime location.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    5,564 SF
    Lot size:
    1.60 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $211/SF
    Added:
    Mar 12, 2026
    Days on Market:
    72
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 6 at 3:50 am

    Property Features for 840 S Broad Street

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    5,564 SF
    Lot size
    1.60 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1965

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Wendy Embry
    Wendy Embry

    Listing agent Wendy Embry License #RB14037576

    Listing office McColly Real Estate

    Listing date Mar 12, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Fully renovated, turnkey restaurant and event venue with extensive upgrades.
    • Enjoy the 2,000 SF outdoor patio, perfect for weddings and live music.
    • Flexible layout supports multiple revenue streams.
    • Includes key restaurant equipment like 20 beer lines and a commercial hood.
    • Proven success as a venue for weddings and full‑property events.
    • Private party room and stage setup for live music.

    Overview

    This property presents a rare opportunity to acquire a fully renovated restaurant and event venue. The building has undergone extensive renovations, including new plumbing, electric, bathrooms, flooring, windows, doors, and four HVAC units with ductwork. The SMART siding has a 20+ year warranty, and the roof is approximately 12 years old. A standout feature is the 2,000 square foot outdoor patio, surrounded by greenery and woods, featuring a rock area suitable for games or overflow seating, and gas fire pits. The patio is designed to accommodate weddings, private parties, and live music events. Key equipment and infrastructure included are 20 beer lines, two walk-in coolers, a walk-in freezer, a commercial hood system, and a full Ansul fire suppression system. The interior layout includes a private party room and a stage setup for live music and entertainment. The venue has proven successful for weddings, private rentals, and full-property events, with the patio rentable while the main dining room remains open. The property is designed to generate revenue from both daily dining and private events. The property size is 5,564 square feet.