For Sale
    Back to Search
    Sunset Park Commercial Condos For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    832 40th Street C2, Brooklyn, NY 11232

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $1,420,000

    Newly built commercial condos suitable for various businesses.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    3,239 SF
    Lot size:
    0.06 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $438/SF
    Added:
    Mar 11, 2026
    Days on Market:
    68
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 6 at 2:32 am

    Property Features for 832 40th Street C2

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    3,239 SF
    Lot size
    0.06 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    XueFang (Sue) Li

    Listing agent XueFang (Sue) Li

    Listing office Fang Fang Realty Inc

    Listing date Mar 11, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Newly built commercial condo in Sunset Park.
    • Package deal: First floor (1770 SqFt) and cellar (1469 SqFt) included.
    • Suitable for various businesses: senior centers, medical offices, training facilities, etc.
    • Convenient transportation: Minutes from D train and B70 bus.
    • Prime location for starting a business.
    • Close to restaurants, supermarkets, and pharmacies.

    Overview

    Newly built commercial condos are available for sale in Sunset Park. The first floor and cellar are being sold as a package, offering a combined space of 3239 square feet. The first floor provides 1770 square feet, while the cellar offers 1469 square feet. These spaces are suitable for various uses, including senior centers, home care companies, medical offices, training facilities, non-profit organizations, and children’s playgrounds. The property benefits from convenient transportation options, being located minutes away from the D train station and the B70 bus stop. It is also situated close to restaurants, supermarkets, and pharmacies, offering easy access to essential amenities. This location presents an opportunity to establish a business in a prime area.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Apartment 5plus

    Conservative
    $1.10M
    NOI $98,883 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.41M
    NOI $98,883 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.98M
    NOI $98,883 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Apartment 5plus

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $183.5k $56.64
    − Vacancy −$3.7k −$1.13
    EGI $179.8k $55.51
    − OpEx −$80.9k −$24.98
    NOI $98.9k $30.53
    3,239 SF · lease $56.64/SF/yr · vacancy 2.00% · expense 45.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Apartment 5plus
    $1.41M
    $1.24M – $1.65M (±1% cap)
    NOI $98,883 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.96%
    Second Best
    Office B
    $1.15M
    $1.01M – $1.35M (±1% cap)
    NOI $80,807 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.69%
    Theoretical Best
    Specialty Retail
    $2.68M
    $2.35M – $3.13M (±1% cap)
    NOI $187,732 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.22%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Medical Office Space

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Daycare Center

Similar Places Nearby

    • Petco Vaccination Clinic 241 37th st, brooklyn, ny 11232
    • Vetco Total Care Animal Hospital 241 37th St, Brooklyn, NY 11232
    • My Veterinary Clinic 196 31st st, brooklyn, ny 11232

Longitude
    -73.9971
    Latitude
    40.646

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Medical Office Space - Newly built commercial condos suitable for various businesses.
    Where is this medical office space located?