For Sale
    Back to Search
    Bell, FL Commercial Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    829 S Main St, Bell, FL 32619

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $450,000

    COMMERCIAL - Bell, FL

    Property size:
    3,102 SF
    Lot size:
    1.52 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $145/SF
    Added:
    Jul 17, 2025
    Days on Market:
    311
    Last Refresh:
    May 23 at 12:06 am

    Property Features for 829 S Main St

APN
    36-08-14-0000-0002-0020
    Size
    3,102 SF
    Lot size
    1.52 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2024
    Tax Description
    COM AT SE/C OF NE/4 OF NE/4 OF 36-08-14 GO W 665.04 FT TO WRLY R/W LN OF ST RD 49 GO W 535.71 FT TO POB CONT N 155. 29 FT GO W 100 FT GO S 150 FT GO E 141.90 FT TO POB 129/5 GRANT OF EASEMENT 202/148 202/154 & COM AT SE/C OF N/2 OF NE/4 OF 36-8-14 FOR POR THENCE RUN ALG S LN OF N/2 OF NE/4 S 89 DEG
    Tax Annual Amount
    976

    Building Details

    Year built
    1988

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Natalie Rankin
    Natalie Rankin

    Listing agent Natalie Rankin License #3023353

    Listing office Hometown Realty of North Fl. Inc. 1160 S. Main St, Bell, FL

    Listing date Jul 17, 2025

    MLS# 795313

HighLights

    • High‑traffic location directly on US HWY 129 (Main St).
    • Boasts over 2,600 square feet of air‑conditioned interior space.
    • Features a paved parking lot.
    • Suitable for a wide range of commercial uses (retail, service, professional).
    • Walking distance to other local businesses and schools.
    • Located in Gilchrist County, known for low taxes and "A" rated schools.

    Overview

    This commercial building offers over 2,600 square feet of air-conditioned interior space and is situated directly on US HWY 129 (Main St) in Bell, FL. The property benefits from a high traffic count and includes a paved parking lot. Its location is within walking distance of other local businesses and schools. The building, formerly used as a restaurant, is suitable for a variety of commercial uses. Potential business types include retail such as a grocery store, drug store, boutique, or florist; service businesses such as a salon/wellness studio, daycare or tutoring center, or dry cleaners/laundromat; and professional offices such as a law office, insurance agency, tax preparation service, or medical office. The property is located in Gilchrist County, which is known for its low taxes, "A" rated schools, crystal clear springs, and famous rivers. The property size is 3,102 square feet and the lot size is 1.517 acres.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $429.9K
    NOI $38,694 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $552.8K
    NOI $38,694 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $773.9K
    NOI $38,694 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $61.4k $19.80
    − Vacancy −$9.8k −$3.17
    EGI $51.6k $16.63
    − OpEx −$12.9k −$4.16
    NOI $38.7k $12.47
    3,102 SF · lease $19.80/SF/yr · vacancy 16.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $552.8K
    $483.7K – $644.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $38,694 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.60%
    Second Best
    Specialty Retail
    $527.7K
    $461.7K – $615.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $36,936 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.21%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $768.3K
    $672.3K – $896.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $53,781 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.95%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Bell's Country Cooking Restaurant

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Big Box & Wholesale Store Spa & Massage Center Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Gym & Fitness Center Auto Parts Store Skin Care Clinic

Longitude
    -82.8608525
    Latitude
    29.7503801

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Retail space - Over 2,600 SF commercial building on US HWY 129.
    Where is this retail space located?
    The property is located at 829 S Main St Bell, FL.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $450,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: High‑traffic location directly on US HWY 129 (Main St).; Boasts over 2,600 square feet of air‑conditioned interior space.; Features a paved parking lot.
    More about this property