825 N CHARLES Street, Baltimore, MD 21201
MULTI_FAMILY - Colonial - BALTIMORE, MD
- Added:
- Jul 4, 2025
- Days on Market:
- 322
- Last Refresh:
- May 21 at 7:06 pm
Property Features for 825 N CHARLES Street
- Size
- 7,240 SF
- Lot size
- 0.06 Acres
Taxes and HOA fees
- Tax Annual Amount
- 18938
Utilities
- Heating system
- Forced Air
- Cooling system
- Central Air
Building Details
- Year built
- 1900
- Number of units
- 4
- Building materials
- Brick
- Architectural style
- Colonial
Listing agent Thomas B Maley License #656646 (410) 274-3326
Listing office Cummings & Co. Realtors 108 W Timonium Road unit: 100, Baltimore, MD (410) 823-0033
Listing date Jul 4, 2025
HighLights
- Fully occupied, renovated mixed‑use building in historic Mount Vernon.
- Eight units: (5) 1 Br‑1 Ba, (2) 2 Br‑1 Ba apartments, and (1) commercial space.
- Newly renovated apartments feature granite counters, hardwood floors, designer cabinets, and stainless steel appliances.
- Apartments include stackable washer/dryer and central HVAC.
- Prime location near top restaurants, shopping, Peabody Institute, and medical centers.
- 7,240 SF, 4‑story brick building with historic charm and modern amenities.
Overview
Financial Insights
Value Estimation Calculated for Retail
NOI & Cap Rate Calculator
NOI Build-Up
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Retail
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $156.4k | $21.60 |
| − Vacancy | −$10.0k | −$1.38 |
| EGI | $146.4k | $20.22 |
| − OpEx | −$43.9k | −$6.07 |
| NOI | $102.5k | $14.15 |
- Longitude
- -76.61545
- Latitude
- 39.29941