For Sale
    Back to Search
    Sarasota Equestrian Estate on 20 Acres Title is generated by Realmo AI

    8200 Ibis Street, Sarasota, FL 34241

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $6,249,000

    Exceptional equestrian estate with barns, multiple residences, and ample amenities.

    Type:Farm
    Property size:
    7,934 SF
    Lot size:
    20.00 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $787/SF
    Added:
    Apr 9, 2025
    Days on Market:
    404
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 1 at 9:07 pm

    Property Features for 8200 Ibis Street

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    7,934 SF
    Lot size
    20.00 Acres
    Property subtype
    Farm

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1988

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Marlin Yoder
    Marlin Yoder

    Listing agent Marlin Yoder License #3393617

    Listing office HARRY ROBBINS ASSOC INC

    Listing date Apr 9, 2025

    Source Xome

HighLights

    • 20‑acre equestrian estate with no HOA or deed restrictions.
    • Multiple Residences: Featuring four single‑family homes (one with in‑law suite), two apartments, and a caretaker suite.
    • Extensive Equestrian Facilities: Including two barns with 20+ stalls, eight paddocks, round pen, riding arena, and climate‑controlled tack room.
    • Prime Location: Just 10 minutes to I‑75, 20 minutes to Siesta Key, and 25 minutes to downtown Sarasota.
    • Potential for Customization: Ample space to build a dream home.
    • Exterior Features: Enjoy a pool, waterfront, fenced yard, patio, porch, deck, pond, and lake.

    Overview

    This 20-acre equestrian estate is designed for horse enthusiasts, trainers, and those seeking a premier boarding, training, or equestrian therapy facility. The property includes two horse barns with over 20 stalls, four single-family homes (one with an in-law suite), two apartments above one of the barns, and a caretaker suite in one of the barns, totaling eight living spaces. The estate is suitable for a sprawling equestrian haven or multi-use property. It features eight paddocks (four in front, four in back), a round pen, a riding arena, and a climate-controlled tack room. There is ample space available to design and construct a custom home. Located 10 minutes from I-75, 20 minutes from Siesta Key, and 25 minutes from downtown Sarasota, this property offers possibilities for boarding, training, therapy, or private use. The property has no HOA or deed restrictions.